Title: 我國有線電視產業市場結構管制之探討

Other Titles: The study of market structure regulation in Taiwan cable television industry

Keywords: 結構管制;資料包絡分析法;生產效率;技術效率;多系統經營者;structure regulation;data envelopment analysis;production efficiency;technical efficiency;multiple system operator

Abstract: 因應數位匯流之趨勢,廣播電視與電信產業跨業經營的現象,政府進行管制之改革。本文欲探討對於有線電視產業市場結構管制規範的適當性及其對廠商生產效率之影響。實證部分以2001年至2004年有線電視系統台產出投入資料,利用資料包絡分析法(data envelopment analysis)分析比較各有線電視多系統經營者(multiple system operator)與獨立系統台之生產效率差異,並進一步比較不同競爭程度地區之系統台生產效率差異。研究結果發現:依據管制經濟學理之分析、美國反托拉斯競爭政策的演變歷史,以及我國公用事業管制措施的比較,發現我國有線電視的結構管制似乎並非適當。實證研究結果則顯示(1)相對於整併後的MSO集團,獨立系統台在生產技術效率上有較佳的表現,(2) MSO集團與獨立系統台生產之規模效率值相當,(3)獨立系統台經營擁有較佳之營業利益率與資本報酬率,(4)市場競爭程度較高的地區,系統台經營有較高之效率。對主管機關的建議為政策上朝向「解除市場結構管制」的方向來努力,使有線電視產業市場競爭力量發揮空間更大,進而提升廠商生產經營效率。

Due to the trend of digital convergence, the cable and telecommunication industry take cross business operation, and the government authorities proceed to regulatory reform. The mainly contents of this paper are analyzing the appropriateness of market structure regulation in Taiwan cable television industry and analyzing the influence on production efficiency made by the policy. This thesis applied the method of data envelopment analysis to investigate the production efficiency differences between multiple system operators and independent system operators. The data is including 63 CATV system operators over the period from 2001 to 2004. Besides, we investigate the production efficiency in the sections with different market competition degrees. According to the theory of regulatory economics, the evolvement of U.S. Antitrust Act and compared with other public utilities in Taiwan, we found the market structure regulation in Taiwan’s CATV industry seems to be inappropriate. The advice on policy is to deregulate market structure modestly. The received results are as follows:

1.Compared with multiple system operators, independent system operators have better product efficiency.

2.Multiple system operators and independent system operators have nearly scale efficiency.

3.Independent system operators have better Operating Income percentage and Return on Capital.

4.In the section with higher market competition degree, system operators have better operating efficiency