Title: 政府於授權與境外投資間所扮演的角色

Other Titles: The role of government between licensing and FDI

Keywords: 研發;授權;模仿;智慧財產權;技術散佈;國際直接投資;政策干預;innovation;Licensing;Imitation;Intellectual Property Rights;Technology Diffusion;FDI;Policy Intervention

Abstract: 在南北貿易的議題裡,技術移轉與散佈是全球化的一個重要過程。本文將傳統南北兩國貿易議題拓展至三國來討論,深入探討國內產業結構在面臨邊緣化與空洞化之危機的同時,政府對國內產業所應採取的態度。本文參照Lin(2004),並在第II國加入了爭取專利授權以及智慧財產權來說明技術散佈的事實與政府的角色,再利用動態一般均衡理論清楚描述各個國家的經濟行為,然後以數值解來分析各個經濟行為的長短期變化,發現了技術於全球擴散的同時,各國之間經濟力有相互追趕的現象;在廠商爭取專利授權與智慧財產權的保護下以及政府的FDI限制干預政策會促使第II國的工資會不斷朝向先進國家邁進,漸漸與第III國拉開。

In the issues of North-south trade, technology transfer and diffusion are important processes of globalization. This paper presents the issues of three countries trade about the “marginalized-hollowed” problem. Follow Lin (2004), we add licensing and intellectual property rights to the second country (country II), and take advantage to dynamic general equilibrium theory to describe various economical behaviors. Then we resort to numerical simulations in the solutions of model in order to analyze the time paths of various economical behaviors. Thus we can discover that three countries have a relationship between playing catch-up and reverse catch-up. While licensing and intellectual property rights exist in country II, a tightening of outbound FDI by country II can make the wage of country II play catch-up toward country I and away from country III.