Title: 臺灣製造業廠商出口行為之探討

Other Titles: A study on the export behavior of Taiwan manufacturers

Keywords: 出口;創新;生產力;賀氏指標;工商普查;Export;innovation;Productivity;HHI;Census Data

Abstract: 本研究的主要動機與目的有二:哪些因素會影響廠商出口與否的機率(出口傾向)?以及對於出口廠商來說,哪些因素會影響他們的出口密集度(出口績效)?

因此,本研究利用樣本選擇模型(Sample-selection Model),從民國九十年工商普查原始磁帶資料中,隨機抽出一萬五千筆製造業樣本作為研究對象進行分析。使用的解釋變數包括:廠商本身的條件及所處產業之特徵(如:廠商年齡、廠商規模、產業別、產業集中度)、廠商生產力、廠商的創新行為等方面,研究他們對於出口傾向以及出口績效的影響。

分析結果顯示:台灣製造業廠商的廠商規模、廠齡、產業集中度、廠商生產力以及廠商的創新行為皆與出口傾向存在顯著的正向關係,表示廠商規模越大、廠齡越高、產業集中度越高、廠商生產力越高、以及有創新行為的廠商出口機率(出口傾向)較大;且它們與出口密集度之間,也存在正向顯著的關係,代表出口廠商的廠商規模越大、廠齡越高、產業集中度越高、廠商生產力越高、以及有創新行為的廠商會有較高的出口密集度(出口績效)。此外,在產業別的方面,資訊電子業的出口傾向及出口績效皆高於一般傳統產業,支持了台灣的出口以資訊電子業為主的說法。

In this article, we use Taiwan manufacturing firms’ Census data to understand firms’ export behavior . The data conducted by the Statistics Department of the Ministry of Economic Affairs in 2001. We set the Sample selection model as econometric model and compare the results in four industries by marginal effects. Besides, we also use firm characteristics、productivity、innovation、Herfindahl- Hirschman Index(HHI)and four industry type as explanatory variable to examine the problems of firms’ export behavior.

First, we find firm characteristics、productivity、innovation and HHI have a positive effect on firm’s export propensity. Second, firm characteristics、productivity、innovation and HHI in the determinants of firm’s export intensity are very significant. Third, a cross industry difference in the determinants of firm’s export intensity is also detected in our study. Finally, our results is in conformity with the previous result of study.