题名: 獨占單一定價策略的經濟效益 : 空間市場範圍受限制的比較分析

关键词: 獨占單一定價策略;空間市場範圍;經濟效益;simple spatial price theory;market sizes;economic benefits

摘要: 有關空間價格的研究指出,在固定市場範圍下,需求型態可以充分地決定兩類型單一定價策略的經濟效益優劣情形。為了重新檢視,需求型態與兩類型單一定價之間的一般性結果。本文將以受限制市場規模,以及一般化買者分佈的觀念作比較分析。

結果發現,若在地理條件限制的市場規模下,除了利潤會受到需求型態的影響外;當需求函數為凸向(或凹向)原點時,FOB定價策略的經濟效益皆會優於CIF定價之產出、消費者剩餘以及社會福利。其次,放寬買者分佈的條件,對於兩類型單一定價策略所造成的影響仍屬有限。換言之,分析兩類型單一定價策略的優劣時,經濟空間扮演著極具重要的角色,而需求型態並非為主要的影響因素。

According to related studies about simple monopoly spatial price theory, one of main conclusions is that the shape of the demand function can fully determine the relative economic advantages between two simple spatial pricing policies in a world with fixed market area, that is, the market area is exogenously determined. The purpose of this paper is to reexamine this general context between the shape of the demand function and two simple pricing policies. Specially, the analysis begins with two basic assumptions, (1) a market size which is restricted geographically, and (2) the consumer density is allowed to be of any type. The result show that some conclusions drawn by prior studies on the relative economic benefit of two simple pricing policies cannot hold in a world with market sizes restricted geographically. Furthermore, the assumption of a general consumer density only influences the relative economic benefits of two simple pricing policies finitely. In other words, when we compare the relative economic benefits between two simple spatial pricing policies, the economic space plays an important role, and perhaps the shape of the demand function is not the main factor.