Title: 中小企業與經濟成長的關係 : 分量迴歸的應用

Other Titles: The relationship between SMEs and economic growth : an application of Quantile Regression

Keywords: 分量迴歸;中小企業;經濟成長;Quantile Regression;Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs);Economic Growth

Abstract: 本研究將中小企業以及經濟成長相連結,利用Koenker and Bassett (1978)的分量迴歸模型( Quantile Regression)來探討中小企業與經濟成長之間的互動關係。由分量迴歸法我們可得到包括分配尾端的訊息,使我們更加了解整個分配的全貌。

本文利用1990至2000年,45國的中小企業佔有率及經濟成長的資料,建立實証模型。實證結果發現,在加入所有控制變數後,在中小企業及經濟成長的分量迴歸部份,顯示經濟成長率較低的國家,中小企業表現的貢獻較大。在考慮內生性問題後,則發現中小企業對經濟成長率較高的國家有較大的影響力;而在期初中小企業與經濟成長的分量迴歸部份,期初的中小企業比例對經濟成長率較高的國家有較大的影響力。在加入工具變數後的分量迴歸部份,也是顯示期初的中小企業比例對經濟成長率較高的國家有較大的貢獻度。

In this study, I apply the Quantile Regression approach of Koenker and Bassett (1978) to explore the relation between relative size of the SMEs and economic growth. Empirical results indicate SMEs had great influence in the underdeveloped countries when adding all the control variables. However, when we use instrumental variables (IV) to eliminate the endogeneity , the results shows SMEs played an important role in developed countries;Furthermore, we find that there was t a positive relationship between the Initial SMEs and economic growth.