Title: 最低稅負制下-私人銀行貴賓戶之理財節稅規劃

Other Titles: Under alternative minimum tax : wealth management and tax savings servicesfor VIP customers of private banking

Keywords: 最低稅負;理財規劃;節稅規劃;Alternative Minimum Tax;wealth management;Tax Savings

Abstract: 隨著國內經濟發展需求,加上財政部研擬個人稅制由屬地主義改採屬人主義,個人所得稅及資產配置將越來越多元化,而如何將各種課稅負擔降至最低,將成為高資產客戶理財規劃的重要課題。

本研究主要說明國內相關稅制以及比較各國稅制之不同,再針對不同客戶族群,根據客戶年齡、風險承受度以及資產持有形態,運用資產配置的概念再搭配節稅工具之使用,來達到資產保全及節稅目的。

將高資產客戶主要分為退休族、科技新貴以及企業主,探討各個族群較適合的投資工具,從研究分析結果發現,高資產客戶的資產持有形態大多為現金、不動產或是股票居多。持有現金部位較多之客戶,需將現金部位移轉至保單或是購買房地產或是增加海外投資部位,較能達到節稅效果;持有股票部位較多之客戶,可透過有價證券信託或是將個人資產法人化或是透過境外公司,來達到節稅效果。若是放棄合法的節稅方法,會讓你辛辛苦苦累積的資產遭到抵銷的效果,納稅是國民應盡的義務,但是節稅也是國民應享的權利,透過謹慎的理財規劃,可以幫客戶將資產在有限的風險下,達到穩定增值的效益。因此若高資產客戶運用節稅工具得宜,一方面能夠節省一筆可觀的稅負負擔,一方面能夠增加整體資產的報酬率,進而能將資產完整的移轉至下一代。

依目前的經濟環境,政府為了增加稅收,政策仍有可能會改變,而降低節稅空間,高資產客戶需時時檢視本身的理財規劃,使其能夠符合節稅需求以及理財目標,以達到財富極大化稅負極小化的目的。

Individual income tax and asset allocation are increasingly diversified as the local economic develops. In addition, the Ministry of Finance plans to change the current tax system from “jus sanguinis”, where tax is levied on income derived from sources in the Republic of China, to “jus soli”, where tax is levied on income generated by citizens of the Republic of China. Therefore, how to decrease tax expenses will be one of the most important considerations when managing asset portfolio for high net worth individuals (HNWIs).

This research elaborates the differences between the local tax system and the tax systems of other countries. Based on different customer segments, customer ages, levels of risk acceptance and types of assets holding, this research also discusses how to pursue principal-protecting and tax-saving advantages by using the concept of asset allocation and tools of tax planning.

This research classifies HNWIs into three categories, namely retirees, tech-based professionals and entrepreneurs, and then identifies investment products to meet different financial demands of each segment. According to the findings, the major asset types, which HNWIs held, are cash, real estates and stocks. Customers with higher cash position could decrease their tax obligations by lowering their cash to purchase insurance policies, real estates or foreign investments to. Meanwhile, customers with higher stock position could reduce their tax expenses via trust of marketable securities, corporation of personal assets and offshore companies. Abandonment of legal tax-saving tactics is considered as a negative driver for accumulation of asset and wealth. Tax paying is national obligation; however, tax saving is also national right. Discreet financial planning enables a steady increase in asset values within a limited risk exposure. Hence, HNWIs will be able to save tax expenses and increase return on total assets, and furthermore completely transfer their assets to the next generation.