題名: 減資對長期股價之影響

其他題名: The effects of reducing property for long-term stock price

關鍵詞: 累積超額報酬;股價淨值比;減資;CAR;P/BV;Reducing Property

摘要: 本文主要探討自民國八十九年八月九日至九十六年七月卅一日止,宣告減資的公司在宣告後是否具有長期超額報酬,也就是利用累積超額報酬(CAR)的方式分析公司法減資和庫藏股減資對長期股價的影響。以公司法彌補虧損減資與庫藏股減資當做被解釋變數,分別以迴歸模式分析,觀察股價淨值比、宣告買回比率、資本額和週轉率這四種變數會如何分別影響累積超額報酬。

論文名稱:減資對長期股價之影響 頁數:共39頁

論文提要內容: 本文主要探討自民國八十九年八月九日至九十六年七月卅一日止,宣告減資的公司在宣告後是否具有長期超額報酬,也就是利用累積超額報酬(CAR)的方式分析公司法減資和庫藏股減資對長期股價的影響。以公司法彌補虧損減資與庫藏股減資當做被解釋變數,分別以迴歸模式分析,觀察股價淨值比、宣告買回比率、資本額和週轉率這四種變數會如何分別影響累積超額報酬。

有統計顯著性。

This research mainly inquires into from August 9, 2000 to July 31, 2007, concludes whether reducing a company’s property will yield a long-term return. The research will be supported upon Taiwan’s analytical company law which makes use of an cumulative average returns (CAR) to reduce property and stock to reduce property''s influence to long-term stock price. The so called variable, will depend on “Make-Up Deficiency of properts’reduction” of company law and asset reduction of a property. The company law variable explanation, regression mode analysis, P/BV comparasion, buy to return ratio upon announce, capital sum and rate of turnover will also influence the CAR respectively.

Since there are only 3 companies as samples of cash reduction under the company law, thus cash reduction will not serve as the analyzing tool of the “X Factor"under the regression mode. The sample companies are limited and don''t have significant statistics meaning.

The variable of influencing the company law using property reduction after a 1-year announcement shows the P/BV ratio has more profound meaning than the variable.

The variable of influencing the company law using property reduction after a3-year announcement shows the chartered capital as an variable has more profound meaning.

The variable of influencing the securities law using the stock reduces a property after a 1-year announcement shows the chartered capital as an variable has more profound meaning.

The variable of influencing the securities law using the stock reduces a property after a 3-year announcement shows the turnover as an variable has more profound meaning.