题名: 國小一年級硬筆字遊戲教學之行動研究

关键词: 遊戲教學;行動研究;硬筆字教學;課程發展;Game Instruction;Action Research;Hard-pen Writing;curriculum development

摘要: 研究者自小即喜歡習字,喜歡欣賞漂亮的字體,因之任教後非常注意學生的習字情況,希望學生用正確的姿勢、認真的態度寫出漂亮的字體,但習字過程枯燥又辛苦,學生多為此感到挫折,逐漸降低學習興趣。研究者在國小一年級國語課生字教學常以書空、描紅為主,覺得此教學方式缺少變化,為突破現況,提升學習興趣,本研究以國民中小學九年一貫課程綱要為規準,設計國小一年級硬筆字遊戲課程,期使國語生字教學更生動有趣,使學生樂於習寫硬筆字,並寫出工整美觀的字體。

研究者規劃、設計、並實施符合九年一貫課程國語文第一學習階段寫字能力指標的一年級硬筆字遊戲課程,並經由行動研究探討硬筆字遊戲課程發展與設計歷程、教學實施歷程、學生學習歷程及成效、研究者之專業成長。

研究結果發現硬筆字遊戲教學融入國語生字教學具體可行,課程規劃要分析學生先備知能、教學流程規劃應細緻、低年級教學活動須具體與簡單,教學實施才會順暢,班級秩序的掌控也較容易。教學實施過程如重複進行相同遊戲會造成學生不耐煩,教師應發展多元遊戲教學,增加變化及新鮮感。

研究者發現學生的執筆姿勢、寫字姿勢與字體的端正度呈現正相關,但調整學生既有錯誤姿勢十分困難且耗時,教師必須發展個別的協助策略。研究者研發多種學習筆畫、筆順、結構遊戲教學活動,並採用「九宮格定位法」確能幫助學生了解字體結構及部件位置的擺放,整體而言,「硬筆字遊戲課程」確能「寓教於樂」,提高學習興趣,增進學習成效。

研究者不斷與同儕教師、專家學者討論,並進行自我省思,在課程設計和硬筆字教學的專業知能有明顯成長且提升研究者的自信心,並使研究者與學生的感情更融洽,班級經營更有效率。

研究者建議一年級教師在進行執筆和寫字姿勢的調整時要堅持,作業習寫量不要太多,始能達字體工整之效。對於未來的硬筆字教學研究,建議可整合識字教學或書法教學進行國語文教學研究,或針對硬筆字教學各面向進行深入探討。

The researcher has been interested in learning about writing Chinese characters and appreciating the beauty of hard-pen writing since childhood. Therefore, the researcher, an elementary school teacher, emphasizes the students’ hard-pen writing learning process and expects them to be able to write pretty hard-pen Chinese characters with correct posture and serious attitude. In the researcher’s experience, many students get frustrated and lose their interests because of humdrum teaching process. Writing letters in the air and delineation are two main methods the elementary school teachers used when teaching Chinese characters. This study is aimed to improve both teaching and learning hard-pen writing of Chinese characters more interesting and attractive by action research.

The researcher plans, designs, and implements ″hard-pen writing curriculum via game″ for the elementary first-graders on the basis of Grade 1-9 Curriculum Guidelines. Interesting game instruction are designed by the researcher helps students to understand the shaped structure, word structure, and strokes of Chinese characters.

This curriculum is confirmed to the first stage of writing competence indicator at Mandarin Learning Areas of Grade 1-9 Curriculum Guidelines. The results show the researcher needs to collect resources and analyze the competence indicators carefully to design this practical hard-pen writing curriculum. Also, the first-grade game instruction must be concrete and simple. To have fluent teaching process and good classroom management, it takes complete thinking to design the details of teaching procedures. The study also shows that the students may be impatient with the repetitive game activities. And varieties of game instruction should be designed and added.

Adjusting posture in the hard-pen writing instruction is very difficult and time-consuming. The teacher must develop individual assistant strategies to achieve the teaching goal. The results show that the pen holding methods and the beauty of hard-pen writing are positively related.

The researcher gains obvious growth on teaching and curriculum development specialty and confidence by research team teacher’s discussion and the guidance of scholars. This study promotes the interaction between the researcher and students and enhances effective classroom management.

The study suggests the first-grade teachers insist in adjusting hard-pen holding and writing posture, and apply some game instruction in the teaching process when teaching Chinese characters. Appropriate amount of assignment can lead to the practice effects. For further research, literate teaching and calligraphy teaching can be progressed with the hard-pen writing instruction, or have deeper examination on certain aspect in hard-pen writing instruction.