Title: 瑜珈涉入、生活型態與瑜珈體驗意願關係之研究-以大臺北地區為例

Other Titles: A study on the relationship among yoga involvement, life style and yoga experience intention: the case of Taipei metropolis

Keywords: 涉入;健康休閒;消費者行為;生活型態;瑜珈;意願;Involvement;Health and leisure;Consumer Behavior;Yoga;Life Style;Intention

Abstract: 由於人類文明進入後資訊時代後,忙碌、壓力則成為了都會生活的代名詞。因此,結合健康與休閒概念的活動、產品與服務即開始蓬勃發展起來,舉凡: spa、瑜珈、心靈成長課程、舒壓按摩…等。而同屬健康休閒產業的「瑜珈」,其未來的發展趨勢相當可期。在以顧客為導向的今日,產業在洞悉其未來發展趨勢前,率先了解消費者需求才是成功的基石。基於此,本研究從消費者對於瑜珈的涉入程度及生活型態兩個觀點,試著去探討消費者不同的瑜珈體驗意願。

而研究目的可歸納為以下四點:1.探討瑜珈涉入對瑜珈體驗意願的影響;2.探討生活型態影響瑜珈涉入對瑜珈體驗意願之影響;3.探討消費者瑜珈體驗意願是否會因人口統計變項之不同而不同;4.探討消費者瑜珈體驗意願是否會因瑜珈體驗經驗之不同而不同。

本研究採用問卷調查的方式,針對大台北地區之消費者進行瑜珈涉入、生活型態與瑜珈體驗意願關係之調查。回收之有效問卷為523份,利用SPSS統計軟體進行資料分析,包括信度分析、敘述性統計、相關分析、迴歸分析等,以變異數分析為主要分析方法,用以檢定本研究之各項研究假說。

研究結果顯示,瑜珈涉入與瑜珈體驗意願關係之假設全部成立,不同性別、職業、平均每月所得、瑜珈體驗經驗與瑜珈體驗意願部分有顯著的關係,其餘則否。而以生活型態作為干擾變數分析下,顯示不同生活型態的消費者會對瑜珈涉入影響瑜珈體驗意願產生顯著之效果。藉此本研究歸納出瑜珈業者未來可能發展之途徑與不同的行銷活動,文末並對相關產業提出行銷建議以及給予業者未來該考慮建立市場區隔之參考。

After entering the age of post-information technology, busyness and pressure become representatives of urban life. Therefore, the activities, products, services combined leisure with health prevails enormously, such as spa, yoga, soul growth programs, aromatherapy, etc. “Yoga”, under this trend, will be most promising among them in the future. In today’s consumer-oriented marketing, to understand your consumers and meet their needs are key factors led to succeed. For this reason, this study tries to discuss the relationship among yoga involvement, life style and yoga experience intention.

4. To discuss whether the consumers’ past experience is in relation to yoga experience intention or not?

This research adopted the method of questionnaire aimed at all consumers in Taipei Metropolis including Taipei City and Taipei County. Convenience sampling is used to retrieve 523 valid questionnaires. The Statistical Package for the Social Science (SPSS 10.0) system was utilized for the Reliability analysis, Descriptive statistics analysis, Correlation analysis, Regressive analysis, etc. The major analytic method is the Analysis of Variance, it is to exam the hypotheses of this study.

The study result revealed that the hypothesis of the relationship between yoga involvement and yoga experience intention totally exist. Different gender, occupation, average monthly income, past yoga experience show obvious relationship with yoga experience intention, the others are not. Under the analysis of life style as moderator, the consumers of different life style reveal interference effect to the relationship between yoga involvement and yoga experience intention. Therefore this study includes the avenue to future development possibly for yoga dealers and diverse marketing practices. The outcome of this study provides some suggestions with market segmentation, marketing, and further research for the related industries.