Title: 分偶家庭中的新女性角色-中國臺幹女性配偶留在臺灣的抉擇與轉變-

Other Titles: New female role in separated family: the changing profile and choices of female spouse staying in Taiwan

Keywords: 分偶家庭;性別角色;社會網絡;親密關係;Separated family;Gender role;Social networks;Intimacy

Abstract: 本研究主要探討先生至中國工作的兩岸分偶家庭,其台籍幹部女性配偶留在台灣的抉擇及面臨先生不在家時,置於「假性」單親或單身的身分轉換過程中,所帶來的影響和角色轉變。首先,台幹女性配偶留在台灣的抉擇,為因應先生不確定工作模式的考量,是個人置身於經濟資本結構脈絡下多重因素交互影響所做出的一種理性化選擇。其次,先生不在家的生活,台幹配偶則從丈夫轉嫁而來的家庭角色扮演過程,轉化傳統的性別角色刻板印象。而另一方面,這段先生缺席的家庭生活,促使她們利用符合自身需求的網絡資源,滿足心理上的分享依賴和生活上的實際協助,試圖扭轉女性配偶是一個缺乏資源且弱勢的形象。最後,也透過分隔兩地的生活,重新定義婚姻關係的維繫,不在於夫妻居住同一個屋簷下,而是取決於彼此之間親密關係中,情感交流的強度和感受度為主。

This research mainly explores the transition of the role of female spouse into being a pseudo-single-parent family or a pseudo- single statement and its influence of a separated family for male spouse working in China while female spouse choosing to stay in Taiwan. Firstly, such rational choice made by the female spouse attributes to the consideration of the uncertain job mode of her husband who involved in this multi-affected structure of global economy. Next, the new role model of female spouses transforms the sex-role stereotype. Besides, husband’s absence contributes them to use the network resources based on personal needs and requirements so as to fulfill mentally satisfaction in sharing and obtain practical life assistance. Lastly, through living separately, the definition of maintaining the intimacy of marriage is not anymore about husband and wife living together but is determined by the intensity and the interflow of the affections in between.