題名: 大專院校線上助教教育訓練課程發展與評鑑研究

其他題名: The development and evaluation of a training course for e-tutors in higher education

關鍵詞: 線上帶領;培訓課程;教學設計;課程評鑑;online tutorial;Training;Instructional Design;curriculum evaluation

摘要: 線上助教是當前高等教育遠距教學環境中,提供線上帶領與學習服務不可或缺的專業人才。本研究目的為設計與發展線上助教培訓課程,隨後實施課程並予以評鑑。本課程所培訓之線上助教,其工作場域是以國內一般大學開設之線上課程,由線上教師與線上助教共同帶領之教學型態為主。

為達到研究目的,本研究採設計本位研究,並以系統化教學設計作為課程發展流程。依據研究目的,將先蒐集大專院校線上教學現況與帶領需求,以及國內外線上帶領專業培訓課程等相關文獻以進行文獻探討,接著與課程開發合作對象進行訪談,瞭解實施場域之遠距教學現況、學習者與情境脈絡,並根據文獻與訪談,設計與發展培訓課程規劃與線上教材,其中亦透過課程開發合作對象進行設計檢核來修正該課程。在實施階段採用觀察法探究學生學習反應,以瞭解影響課程之因素。最後在評鑑階段進行總結性評鑑,分別從學習滿意度、學習成效、學習者工作訪談與專家評鑑四方面探討,隨後彙整總結性評鑑結果,歸納課程使用建議與相關決策。其中依據研究結果與綜整之評鑑結果可得知,使用培訓課程之教師與學習者皆對此課程皆表示肯定。

因此,形成線上助教培訓課程,共需包含三單元:(1)認識線上助教;(2)WebCT平台操作線上助教篇;(3)線上帶領技能。亦針對研究發現、執行培訓課程實施之單位、培訓教師、及線上教學與線上帶領相關領域研究者提出相關建議作為參考,以謀求更加完善之助教培訓課程。

In distance learning environment of higher education, an e-tutor, who provides online tutoring and online learning services, is an essential professional. This study aimed to design and develop an e-tutor training course, so that the e-tutors could work in collaboration with the e-instructors to enhance the effectiveness of online learning.

To develop the training course, the design-based research method and the ISD model were adopted. First, the researcher investigated the needs for online tutoring, and reviewed the related literature. Cooperative partners were interviewed for the researcher to understand the participants, the context. Accordingly, the training course and materials were designed and developed.

After several revisions, the training course was implemented. The researcher adopted participating observation and recorded how the training course was implemented and the participants’ responses. According to the results, factors that influenced the implementation of the training course were analyzed and presented.

Finally, the researcher conducted a summative evaluation, which inquired into four aspects: investigation of participant satisfaction, analysis of learning effectiveness, interview with on-the-job participants, and the experts’ review of the training course. The researcher found the evaluation results satisfactory, and made strategic decisions and suggestion of training course usage accordingly.