题名: 大專院校實施知識管理策略之個案研究

关键词: 知識管理;學校知識管理;大專院校;Knowledge Management;knowledge management schools;universities

摘要: 論文提要內容:

大學之主要功能在於教學、研究與社會服務。在知識經濟的時代,大學校園更扮演創造、貯存、管理與傳佈知識的重要角色,必須不斷地因應組織內外的各類改變。然而在現今快速變遷的經濟與社會環境中,大專院校扮演知識提供者的傳統角色已遭到極大的挑戰,以學習者為中心的知識和行動學習之成長、與工作有關的學習愈來愈重要,工作和工作經驗被認為是重要的學習來源。此外,以網路為主之新通訊科技快速發展之變革,造成今日大專院校更需要知識管理,以便於回應在知識社會中所需扮演的角色,因此大專院校知識管理顯得益形重要。本研究,旨在探討目前國內大專院校實施知識管理之可行策略為何,並以(T大學)做為個案研究。本研究針對大專院校實施知識管理現況與實施策略進行文獻分析研究,來探討大專院校實施知識管理的可行策略。

一、大專院校實施知識管理策略現況

在管理層面,研究個案之大專院校組織成員較認同組織實施領導策略;在組織層面,研究個案之大專院校組織成員較認同組織實施「學習型組織」構面策略、「智慧資產」構面策略、「數位科技建構」構面策略,然在「知識管理制度」構面策略、「知識管理團隊」構面策略仍有待組織成員共同努力。

二、大專院校對於實施知識管理主要策略

在實際實施的主要策略方面,大專院校實施知識管理主要策略在於「數位科技建構策略」、「組織學習策略」;在仍需加強的重要策略方面,大專院校實施知識管理重要策略在於「領導策略」、「激勵報酬策略」、「知識管理制度策略」、「知識管理團隊策略」。

三、大專院校組織實施知識管理未來可採行之策略有:(1)促進管理知能落實的策略:組織主管實施知識管理的願景藍圖與明確的目標;(2)促進知識管理環境與建置知識管理平台的策略:了解成員對於實施知識管理的需求與困難點,並定期辦理知識管理研習與邀請知識管理專家分享經驗與組織實施的優勢,最後在購置知識管理系統必須考量到功能性、實用性、方便性等問題;(3)促進業務工作流程,提高內部行政服務運作品質的策略:首先需定義好工作業務製作的流程,再進行激勵的制度建立;(4)促進培育各單位知識管理人員,促進業務經驗知識分享與傳承的策略:鼓勵成員投入知識管理,但仍需有專責人員進行整體的規劃,並在執行知識管理的過程中給予回饋。

綜合以上所述,本研究的具體貢獻不僅可提供國內各大專院校實施知識管理策略參考的依據外,亦可以透過本研究之問卷檢視大專院校組織成員對於知識管理的認知程度。此外,本研究的結果也有助於大專院校組織單位的主管與從事知識管理活動的專責人員分析知識管理實施策略的現況問題,並針對問題研議一些具體可行的實施方法。

關鍵字:知識管理、學校知識管理、大專院校

The main functions of universities are teaching knowledge, doing a research and providing community service. In an era of knowledge economy, universities also play an important role of creating, storing, managing and spreading knowledge, so every campus should constantly cope with all kinds of internal and external changes.

Nowadays, however, because of the fast movement of economy and social environment, universities, the traditional role of knowledge providers, have faced a huge challenge. Learner-centered knowledge, the growth of action learning, as well as the studies related to work become more and more important. Job and working experience are considered as a crucial learning origin. Besides, the development of the new communication technology which is based on the Internet makes teaching and learning have a significant transformation. It reveals that universities do need knowledge management in order to reflect the role in a knowledge society.

The purpose of the study was focused on the feasible knowledge management strategies for the current domestic universities. An university is anonymous adopted as a case study. The study reported the situation of the implementation of knowledge management strategies, presented the document analysis of the implementation of knowledge management in universities, and to discuss the possible implementation of the knowledge management strategy.

The result of this study shows as follows:

First, at a management level, the members of the case study university organization agree with the leadership strategy mostly. At an organization level, the members agree with the implementation of the "learning organization" dimensions strategy, "intelligence assets" dimensions strategy and "Construction of digital technology" dimensions strategy, but as to "knowledge management system" dimensions strategy, the members still need to work harder.

Second, the most important knowledge management strategies implemented in universities are "leadership strategy", "incentive compensation strategy", "knowledge management system strategy", and "knowledge management team strategy."

Third, the feasible knowledge management strategies which can be adopted by the universities in the future are: (1) to promote the implementation of the management competence strategy: supervisors of the organizations carry out the blueprint of knowledge management and determine the clear vision and goals. (2) to promote the environment of knowledge management and to build a platform of knowledge management: realize the requirements and difficulties of members about implementing knowledge management, hold regular studies of knowledge management, invite experts to share their experience about the pros and cons of implementing knowledge management. Then, consider the function, practicality, convenience and other factors when setting a system of knowledge management.

(3) to improve the process of business and the quality of internal administrative services operation: First, identify a good procedure of production process. Then, inspire the establishment of the system. (4) to promote the development of knowledge management unit, to share business experience and to adapt the tradition of knowledge: encourage members to step into knowledge management field, but dedicated staff is still required to conduct an overall planning and to give some feedback in the process of implementing knowledge management.

According to the statements mentioned above, this study not only can be a reference for the various universities to carry out knowledge management strategies, but also can promote the awareness of the members about knowledge management. In addition, the result of this study also helps the supervisors of the universities and the professors in knowledge management field to analyze the current situation of implementing knowledge management strategies and to issue some specific and feasible methods to solve the problems.