Title: 大專院校生數位學習準備度指標之建立

Other Titles: Development of e-learning readiness indicators for college students in higher education

Keywords: 大專院校生;數位學習準備度;college students;e-learning readiness

Abstract: 數位學習在高等教育中已扮演不可或缺的角色,從國家發展、資策會市場分析報告到目前高等教育的教學現況皆顯示,數位學習已成為現代高等教育發展與終身學習之重要趨勢。因應數位學習時代來臨,學習者是否準備好進行數位學習,更是影響學習成效的關鍵因素。

本研究目的在於建立大專院校生數位學習準備度指標,研究採用文獻分析、深度訪談法與問卷調查法,由文獻分析結果為基礎發展專家訪談大綱,訪談數位學習領域專家,以及有經驗的遠距教師、助教與學習者共10名,藉由專家建議修正指標與內涵。接著透過專家審查問卷,調查10名專家的審核建議,再次修正指標內涵,進一步撰寫診斷性回饋並形成預試問卷。然後以有網路同步或非同步學習經驗之學習者共65名為預試對象,受試者填答預試問卷,根據問卷結果再次修正指標內涵與診斷性回饋,建立大專院校生數位學習準備度指標與診斷性回饋。

研究結果顯示,大專院校生之數位學習準備度包括五項指標:(一)學習控管能力、(二)學習態度、(三)學習型態、(四)電腦設備與操作能力、(五)合作與溝通能力。根據預試結果,受試者對(四)電腦設備與操作能力(五)合作與溝通能力二項指標之同意程度較高,對(二)學習態度此一指標的同意程度較低,這也代表在數位學習準備度中,學習態度最需要被加強。依據研究結果,對大專院校生數位學習之規劃作出建議。

本研究所發展之大專院校生數位學習準備度指標內涵,對學習者而言,透過研究問卷的評量結果與診斷性回饋,可以了解在進行數位學習前的準備情況,能針對準備不足地方補強,並能作為評估能否成功完成數位學習的考量;對教師而言,能以指標作為評估學習者是否做好學習前準備,以及教學準備與課程規劃依據;對教材設計者與課程開發者而言,問卷評量結果亦可作為課程設計與開發之考量。

The advancement of digital technology has brought us a new era that people translate and acquire information as well as communicate with each other are all based on digital media and technology. Nowadays, learners’ e-learning Readiness becomes a topic for discussion. The main purpose of this study was to develop college students’ e-learning readiness indicators.

This research methods used in this study were literature review, interviewing and questionnaire. First, the indicators of the college students’ e-learning readiness had been analyzed by way of literature review. Next, ten experts, specialized in e-learning experienced in e-learning instruction, and e-tutors, and e-learner were interviewed. The questionnaires were given to sixty-five college students who had e-learning experiences in higher education.

Based on this study, the results five indicators for e-learning readiness were developed as follows: (1) ability to learning control (2) learning attitude (3) learning pattern (4) computer equipment and operating capacity (5) cooperation and communication skills. On the pilot study, the most two higher scores of indicators were (4) and (5), the lowest score of indicators is (2) According to the results of pilot study, some indicators were modified and renamed, and the diagnostic feedbacks were revised.

This study develops indicators of college students’ e-learning Readiness in Higher Education. For the students, through a questionnaire on the assessment results and diagnostic feedback, students can prepae themself to e-learning. For the teachers, then, they can assess students’ e-learning readiness, on teaching and curriculum planning. For the design of teaching materials and course developers, the indicators and feedback are considered as helpful guidelines for instructional design and development.