Title: S-P學習診斷表應用於國小中年級數學教與學歷程之研究

Other Titles: A study of the process of applying s-p learning diagnosis chart on teaching and learning math in elementary school

Keywords: S-P學習診斷表;學習診斷;教學歷程;學習歷程;S-P Learning Diagnosis Chart;Learning Diagnosis;Teaching process;Learning Process

Abstract: 本研究以教師的觀點,透過S-P學習診斷表介入國小中年級數學學習,協助學生瞭解自我學習上的迷思概念及學習缺失,並幫助教師掌握學生學習情形,深入分析教師教學歷程與學生學習歷程的可能變化。同時,以師生省思,促進教師專業的發展與學生自我調整學習。本研究植基於佐藤隆博博士之S-P學習診斷分析理論,蒐集學生的數學省思日誌、教師省思日誌及師生訪談等方法,以國小三年級學生為研究對象,依三年級數學學期總成績分成低、中、高學習成就三群,進行國小四年級數學學習實證資料的蒐集。歸納結論如下:1.S-P學習診斷表的介入,有助於教師知識內涵的轉變。其中,以教學信念影響教學前的準備;又以數學知識與數學教學方法知識影響教學中的教學與學習策略的引導;而學習者數學認知知識與各項知識之間彼此互動,影響了教學後反省的重點。2.在職數學教師可以藉由S-P學習診斷表的應用,產生「懷疑」、「相信」與「回饋」,歷經「反思」與「行動」,達成自我專業成長。3.S-P學習診斷表的介入,有助於國小四年級學生提升學習成效與學習表現。其中,以中、高學習成就學生提升學習成效最明顯;中學習成就學生自我調整學習表現最顯著,展現專家類型調整性的學生人數也最多。4.學生可以藉由S-P學習診斷表的應用,產生「自我了解」、「反思」與「行動」,達成自我調整學習。

This application of this research is designed to furnish students with the capacity to identify conceptual weaknesses as a means of enhancing comprehension. The framework of this self-assessment methodology, known as the S-P Learning Diagnosis Chart, establishes a reciprocal benefit for instructors by identifying the nature and degree of concept acquisition of his or her students. In turn, these multiple sources of information strengthen pedagogical efficacy by expanding the instructors repertoire of student tailored, teaching methods. The S-P Chart Analysis Theories, as authored by Dr. Takakiro Sato, are also incorporated into this research in order to provide additional information streams necessary for comprehensive analysis including learning logs, student-teacher reflections, and learning partner consultations. The assessment method calls for the use of the final third grade test scores prior to grade four instruction. The students are divided into three distinct levels of mathematical competence based on high, average, and low performance scores. The data collected from these groups is used to analyse the performance of each study participant. The results of the research suggest the following four conditions:1. The S-P Learning Diagnosis Chart fundamentally changes an instructor’s perception of student progress and pedagogy. Patterns in the research indicate that one’s teaching paradigm effects planning. The instructor’s competence with the subject content and pedagogical methods affect the strategies employed to convey the target concepts. In the post instruction period, the student’s mathematical knowledge affects the teachers’ reflections.2. Effective professional development for in service math teachers can result when the S-P Learning Diagnosis Chart is used to facilitate the five step analytical process of “hypothesis, belief, feedback, reflection, and action.”3. The S-P Learning Diagnosis Chart helps fourth grade students learn math more efficiently while enhancing measured levels of performance. Additionally, it helps students overcome challenges in the learning process when they reflect carefully. It also improves study habits, attitudes to learning, and methods for achieving greater comprehension. According to the research, students with high and average levels of performance improved more significantly than those in the lowest category. Of the two upper level groups, the mid-range group enjoyed the greatest measure of success using self adjustment learning. This group also had the largest number of self learning experts. 4. Students can independently study and apply the S-P Learning Diagnosis Chart to achieve greater levels of self generated comprehension through reflection and action in order to sustain and develop self regulated learning.