Title: 使用性測試實驗室之設計與發展

Other Titles: The design and development of usability testing laboratory.

Keywords: 使用性測試;使用性測試實驗室;實驗室設計;Usability testing;Usability laboratory;Laboratory design

Abstract: 使用者中心設計(User Center Design)是產品的成功關鍵,而利用使用性測試(usability testing)來蒐集、整理並分析使用者與產品互動的過程,則被證明為一種有效的研究工具。為了盡可能大量且正確的蒐集受測者在使用過程中的資料,同時符合使用性教師的教學需求,建置一個受控制且獨立的測試場地是有其必要性的。

本研究從使用性測試的角度來探討並整理相關的測試方法,同時進行國內外相關的文獻分析,藉以綜整使用性測試實驗室所需要的各項功能,包含其軟硬體配置與空間規劃,以作為實驗室之建設藍圖。

本實驗室在空間規劃上包含有單人觀察室、群體觀察室、焦點團體討論室與控制室;此外,本實驗室也以使用性測試軟體「Morae」為基礎,配合測試工作站、監看系統等硬體設施,方便研究人員能進行直接或間接的觀察。

本研究利用專家評鑑與使用者評鑑兩種方式來獲取修正意見。在專家評鑑方面分別為「介面使用性測試專家」與「使用性測試實驗室設計者」,並利用本研究之觀察檢核表進行實地觀察與檢核;使用者評鑑方面分為「使用性測試教師」與「使用性測試研究人員」兩部分,並於實際操作實驗室的軟硬體設施後進行訪談,以瞭解整體設計在使用性研究與教學上的適切性。

User-Center design is a key factor to the success of product design. It was proofed that usability testing method is an effective way to collect and analyze the data for user interaction with the products. This research indicates that it is necessary to build up a usability testing laboratory for not only the testing purpose, but also fulfill the instructional needs for teaching the usability related topics.

Within this context, this study reviewed the existing usability testing techniques and laboratory design documents in hand to propose a proper design of usability laboratory. The results included four functional room for usability: Muti-user observation room, Single user observation room, Control room and Focus group room. The study also applied Morae usability software to connect the workstations, audio and video monitoring equipments to assist researchers for different usability testing purposes.

After the construction work has done, experts from the area of usability testing and usability laboratory design were invited to evaluate the usability testing laboratory. User evaluation were also conducted by instructors and lab manager to acquire different perspectives to improve the design of this environment for advance study.