題名: 「電子白板融入教學」創新推廣歷程之研究 : 以臺北市某私立高級中學為例

其他題名: A case study of the diffusion of integrating whiteboard in teaching : study in a private senior high school

關鍵詞: 電子白板;創新推廣;資訊融入教學;Electric White Board;Diffusion of Innovation;Integrating Information into Instruction

摘要: 本研究以一個台北市私立高中設備組長的觀點,依據創新推廣理論來探討教師們在接受電子白板融入教學的歷程。從推廣計畫的擬定、執行,最後根據推廣的成果來探討分析並研究。

本研究發現,在制定推動電子白板的政策時,容易落入技術層面的窠臼。所辦理的研習也都以操作應用為導向。然而推廣計畫的失敗,根據未使用教師所回應不使用的原因,大多與「不會使用」無關,多半是安裝方式、安裝地點、是否容易使用有關。而電子白板這項新科技新產品,是否符合大部份老師的需求?解決老師們的問題才是推廣成敗的重點。本研究透過參與觀察法及深度訪談法,實際了解到教師們真正在教學上對科技產品的需求以及疑問,作為未來推動相關科技產品的參考。

The research was done from the viewpoint of the Section Chief of Equipment in a private high school in Taipei. The researcher studied the process of adopting an interactive whiteboard in teaching, including planning and implementing, on the basis of innovation diffusion theory, and finally analyzed the result of diffusion.

The research methods applied were participant observation and in-depth interview, so that the researcher could reveal the teacher’s actual needs and inquiries.

The result of the investigation indicates that while implementing the use of the interactive whiteboard, too much emphasis was put on the technical aspect. The teachers failed to adopt the interactive whiteboard in teaching because of the complex installation, improper location and difficulty in use.