题名: 後設認知策略運用於英語聽力教學之行動研究

关键词: 後設認知;後設認知策略;英語聽力;行動研究;Metacognition;Metacognitive strategy;English listening;Action Research

摘要: 聽力在語言學習中是很重要的,然而,在台灣,英語聽力教學就等於聽力測驗,而且大部分英文老師很少教導學生聽力策略。研究者企圖在英語聽力教學中加入培養學生後設認知策略的運用,期望幫助學生變成更自主的學習者。

本研究採用行動研究法,主旨在探討後設認知聽力策略課程對於國中學生英語聽力理解之效益,分析國中學生練習後設認知策略的歷程,並且提出他們對此課程的觀感。本研究以國中八年級學生為研究對象,課程中練習三個後設認知策略:計畫、監督和評鑑。課程之目的在於減少學習者聽力學習的盲目性,教導學習者根據聽力任務的要求,去選擇恰當的聽力策略,逐步形成自己的聽力策略學習模式。本研究的主要發現如下:

一、在後設認知聽力策略課程後,學生英語聽力理解有顯著差異。經由後測中增加之平均分數證實,此課程有效提升學生的英語聽力理解。

二、經過後設認知聽力策略課程,學生的後設認知覺察有正面的發展。學生比較了解如何在練習英語聽力時使用後設認知策略,使他們的聽力理解能力更好。

三、大部分的學生對於後設認知聽力策略課程有正向回應,學生亦表示未來願意運用後設認知聽力策略來練習聽力理解。

儘管本研究仍有不少改進空間,但根據上述結果可以證實後設認知聽力策略課程之可行性,國中英語教師可運用來提昇學生英語聽力理解程度,以及發展其後設認知覺察,以增加學生學習聽力的自主性。

Listening is very important in language learning. However, in Taiwan, listening instruction mostly equals listening testing and most English teachers seldom teach them listening comprehension strategies. This study is designed to apply metacognitive strategies in English listening course and expects to help students to become more autonomous learners.

The present study aims to investigate the effect of applying Metacognitive strategies on English listening course in junior high school, to analyze students’ learning process and their reflection after the course. The subjects are 34 junior high school students. They are asked to receive 20-week listening course, in which students practice three selected Metacognitive strategies (plan, monitor and evaluation).

Based on the data analyses, the findings of the study are summarized as follows:

1.After the Metacognitive listening strategies course, there is difference in students’ listening comprehension test. According to the increased mean score of the posttest of listening comprehension test, it proved the course can facilitate students’ English listening comprehension.

2.The students’ Metacognitive awareness develops positively through the course. The students become more aware of how to use Metacognitive strategies while practicing English listening and make their listening comprehension better.

3.Most of the students had positive responses to the course. The students express they will apply Metacognitive strategies in practice English listening in the future.

After all, according to the result of this present study, students can promote their English listening comprehension and develop their Metacognitive awareness through the Metacoginitive listening strategy course. Besides, students can have chances to practice English listening independently.