題名: 應用 WebQuest 在國民中學藝術與人文領域學生學習動機與成效之研究:以歌仔戲欣賞教學為例

其他題名: The study on learning motivation and effectiveness of applying webquest in art and humanity domain in junior high school: based on the case of Taiwanese opera appreciation instruction

關鍵詞: WebQuest;歌仔戲;學習動機;學習成效;WebQuest;Taiwanese Opera;Learning Motivation;Learning Effectiveness

摘要: 本研究旨在探討國民中學學生參與以WebQuest所設計的歌仔戲欣賞教學課程,在學習歷程中之學習狀況,並探討WebQuest的設計對學生之學習動機與學習成效的影響。

本研究採行動研究,並分兩階段實施。第一階段,研究者對十個九年級班級學生實施教學,為期六週,每班計六節課,主要目的在依照第一階段實施結果對課程內容設計做必要之修正。在對課程內容完成修正後,研究者進行第二階段之教學,對象為一個八年級班級學生,為期七週,共計九節課。研究過程中透過觀察、訪談、及文件蒐集等方式,再輔以量化的資料佐證,以進行資料的分析與討論。主要研究結果有以下發現:

一、在學習動機方面,大多數的學生對WebQuest的學習方式有正向的看法,覺得這樣的方式很創新、比傳統講授方式有趣,學生並感覺有挑戰性、且任務完成後很有成就感,學生們也因這樣的學習方式有具體的努力目標與方向而感到喜歡,以上均對於學生學習動機的提升有顯著的幫助。

二、在學習成效方面,學生覺得這樣自己動手查資料及小組合作,對學習內容印象較深刻、不易忘記。另外,WebQuest的學習方式,能有效提升學生原本認知程度較差、或較抽象之概念的學習成效;但至於學生原本認知程度就不錯、或較具體的學習項目,對其學習成效的提升較沒有明顯的幫助。

三、在學習歷程中,大多數學生均能認真參與WebQuest任務式的合作學習方式,學習活動結束後,也表現出高度想再次嘗試的意願,僅少數學生表示覺得這樣的學習方式很麻煩、不想再次接觸。而「課堂討論時間不足」是學生在學習過程中所遭遇最大的困難,學生幾乎都還需利用課餘時間做小組討論方能順利完成任務,然國中生因課業壓力較大、課餘時間有限,學生常花費不少時間在協調小組聚會的時間與地點。

最後本研究並依據研究結果提出建議,以提供未來教學或研究之參考。

This research inquires into not only the learning condition in the process; but also the impact on the learning motivation and effectiveness among junior high school students by the implementation of WebQuest based on the curriculum instruction of Taiwanese opera appreciation.

This study adopts action research which is divided into two stages of implementation. During the first stage, the researcher carries out teaching to ten ninth-grade classrooms for six weeks, and for each class six hours. The main purpose of this stage is to make modification with course designs as required. After the curriculum content is done with revising, the researcher carries on the teaching of second stage. The objects are eighth-grade students which proceeded with the research up to nine section lessons for seven weeks. With methods in the research like observation, interview, and documentation, with substantial evidence of data analysis and discussion, the main findings are as follows:

1.At the learning motivation, most of the students hold positive attitude WebQuest learning method. They think it’s very creative, more interesting than traditional lectures and more challenging. Soon as the mission is accomplished, they also build up a sense of achievement. Hence, because of this kind of learning methods, with concrete targets and directions for students to work on. The above item has prominent effect to promote student''s learning motive.

2.In the aspects of learning effectiveness, the students think collecting data and group work make them have deeper impression about the course contents. Besides, WebQuest learning method can effectively promote the learning effect of those who are in lower level of cognition, or of abstract ideas; but as for those who are in high level of cognition, or for those concrete learning items, it’s not shown that the WebQuest learning methods help to promote learning efficacy.

3.In the process of learning, most students all can earnestly participate in the mission type of WebQuest cooperative learning. When the learning activity is over, most students show that they are highly interested in trying again; only few students considered this kind of learning method troublesome, and don''t want to use it again. And “lack of class discussion” is the biggest difficulty student suffered in the learning process. Most of the students make use of the time after school to accomplish he mission. They spend much time on coordinating the time and place while they have much pressure from schoolwork and limited time.