题名: WebQuest引導寫作運材之行動研究

关键词: 網頁主題探索;寫作態度;運材能力;概念圖;WebQuest;writing attitude;ability in writing material arrangement

摘要: 本研究旨在探討透過WebQuest引導寫作運材課程之實施,學生在學習歷程的學習狀況,並探討運用WebQuest之教學策略於寫作課程,學生在寫作態度與寫作運材能力的表現情形,以及省思行動過程之限制與因應。

本研究採行動研究,以研究者任教之班級學生為研究對象,實施WebQuest教學策略。研究過程中透過觀察、訪談及文件蒐集等方式,再輔以量化資料進行佐證,進行資料之交互分析與討論。主要研究結果有以下發現:

一、多數學生肯定寫作課程的引導方式,並認為WebQuest探索過程十分新奇且具挑戰性,透過探索可以豐富自己的寫作內容,因此增強對寫作的信心,也開始喜愛寫作。由以上分析了解WebQuest引導寫作之教學策略有助於提升學生之寫作態度表現。

二、在學習歷程中,多數學生能認真參與學習,並透過合作學習方式進行探索課程。小組成員能透過討論及互相提醒的方式,完成任務學習。研究過程發現組長領導與小組討論的氣氛良好的組別,其學習成果展現亦較佳。

三、學習成效方面,透過任務海報製作與文章作品,了解WebQuest策略有助於提升學生的運材能力表現。對於寫作程度佳及中等的學生,其運材能力表現提升較為明顯,對於程度較弱的學生,能力提升情形較不明顯。

最後本研究並依據研究結果提出具體建議,提供未來教學或研究之參考。

The purposes of the study were to explore the implementation of the course in writing materials arrangements through WebQuest, learning situation while during the learning process, practice of applying teaching strategies of WebQuest to writing course, writing attitude and performance in writing materials arrangements and the limitations and countermeasure during the reflection process.

The study is an action research. The researcher adopted teaching strategies of WebQuest and carried them out in her class. The study mainly selected methods of observation, interview and documents collecting to analyze the data. Meanwhile, the results were proofed by quantifying the data. Findings of the study were as followed.

1. Most participants (students) gave positive comments to the guiding of the writing course and considered that it was novel and challenging during the process. In addition, the exploration through WebQuest provided students with more ideas in writing; therefore, students’ confidence was improved and began to have a liking for writing. Based on the results being mentioned above, teaching strategies through WebQuest guiding were helpful in enhancing writing attitude and performance of students.

2. During the learning process, most students studied hard and were engaged in the course. Besides, the course was implemented in a method of cooperative learning. Team members would be finished tasks being assigned through discussion and interactive reminding. It was found that teams which had fine atmosphere and team leaders with powerful leadership had better performance in learning.

3. In the aspect of learning efficiency, teaching strategies of WebQuest assisted to improve students’ ability in materials arrangements through analyzing their works of posters designs and articles. Students who had high or average level in writing improved more in their ability of arranging writing materials. As for students who belonged to slow learners, it didn’t show clearly that their ability was enhanced.