Title: 多媒體教材應用於國小一年級學生注音教學之行動研究

Other Titles: The effect of the multimedia teaching material on Chinese phonetic symbols learning in the primary school

Keywords: 注音教學;多媒體教材;Chinese Phonetic Symbols Learning;multimedia teaching material

Abstract: 我國語文科課程中,國民小學第一學年第一學期的前十週,是語文的注音符號教學。在九年一貫的規劃之下,每週語文領域上課時數縮減為五節課。學生在目前的十週注音課程中要學會認、讀、寫及拼音,對一個剛入學的一年級新生而言是非常不容易達成的目標。

根據文獻,採用以電腦為基礎的多媒體學習,能維持優質的教育品質並豐富與補足教材的不足,同時多媒體創造了活躍的學習環境,成為一種教室中的多元刺激,使教學生動活潑、充滿趣味性,能有效吸引學習者並集中學習者的注意力,提高學習成效達成教學的目標。

因此本研究根據語文科注音符號的教學法及「圖像教學」、「童詩教學」、「遊戲教學」三種教學方法與多媒體相互結合,來發展出更適合九年一貫語文領域的「多媒體注音教材」,用以協助老師教學與學生學習。並採用行動研究的方法進行教學,來探討設計出來的注音多媒體教材,對學習效果的實際效益與實際教學所發生的問題,並針對這些問題來做修正。本研究結果如下:

一、多媒體注音教材對學生的成績有幫助,能提升學生的成績。

二、使用多媒體注音教材教學能有效提升學生的學習興趣,進而喜歡上語文課。

三、在多媒體注音教材的教學中,可以引發學生主動學習的意願與發展初步互助學習的觀念。

四、使用多媒體注音教材教學能有效的改善教師的教學效能。

五、使用多媒體注音教材教學可以改善師生關係,並維持良好的學習環境。

六、行動研究進行,對教師的專業成長有正面的幫助。

The Chinese subject in Taiwan teaches elementary school learners Chinese phonetic Symbols from the 1st week to the 10th week of the first semester in elementary schools. Besides, class hours for language classes every week are shortened to 5 class hours due to the 9-Year Joint Curricula Plan. It is an arduous task for new elementary school students to be able to recognize, read, write, and spell all of the Chinese phonetic symbols within only 10 weeks.

According to literature, the use of computer-based multi-media instruction can maintain the quality of instruction and improve the shortcomings of teaching materials. Meanwhile, multimedia creates an active learning climate, becomes multiple stimulations in class, and interests learners. What is more, it can grab learners’ attention in an affective way, can enhance learning effectiveness, and can assist us in reaching our goal.

Therefore, in order to develop more suitable “multi-media materials for the teaching of Chinese phonetic symbols” for the 9-Year Joint Curricula Plan this study, we combined 3 teaching methods, containing “Graphics Instruction”, “the Instruction for Children Poem”, and “Teaching Games”, with phonetic symbol instruction. By doing so, we hope we can use the new method to assist teachers and learners in the teaching and learning process. What is more, we discuss the developed multi-media materials for the Teaching of Chinese Phonetic Symbols, the actual effectiveness, and issues existing in the actual teaching by applying Action Research Methodology on instruction. Besides, we will modify the method in light of theses issues existing in the actual teaching. The results of this study are as follows:

1. The use of multi-media materials for the Teaching of Chinese Phonetic Symbols improved the learners’ academic achievement.

2. The use of multi-media materials for the Teaching of Chinese Phonetic Symbols can effectively trigger learners’ motivation.

3. The use of multi-media materials for the Teaching of Chinese Phonetic Symbols can not merely stimulate learners, but also develop the concepts of helping each other.

4. The use of multi-media materials for the Teaching of Chinese Phonetic Symbols can improve teaching effectiveness.

5. The use of multi-media materials for The Teaching of Chinese Phonetic Symbols can improve the relationship between teachers and students and maintain great learning settings.

6. An action research can positively help teachers develop their profession.