题名: 網路超文本的閱讀理解歷程之探討

关键词: 網路超文本;閱讀理解歷程;閱讀行為;Web-based Hypertext;Reading Comprehension Process;Reading Behavior

摘要: 在資訊融入教學的推動下,網路閱讀素養成為數位學習的關鍵能力。閱讀是從文字解碼轉換成認知概念的歷程,面對網路龐雜的資訊,讀者必需運用網路閱讀的能力來閱讀網路超文本輔以圖像、動畫、聲音等文本資料的內容,以進行閱讀理解。本研究的主要目的在探討以網路閱讀素養為概念下的網路超文本閱讀歷程,並整理出網路閱讀的方法,最後歸結出教學性質的網路超文本設計之重點。

本研究根據相關文獻及觀察訪談所得,以閱讀行為、閱讀理解歷程、網路學習三個面向討論網路超文本閱讀的實際閱讀理解過程。接著以哥倫比亞大學的超文本模組Postmodernism, or ,the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism為例,立意抽樣四位具英文系背景、電腦網路科技使用之研究所在學生為個案觀察對象。從觀察訪談資料、概念構圖歸納讀者之閱讀策略。

研究結果發現在網路超文本的閱讀理解模式方面,讀者普遍運用「交互作用」與「建構統整」兩種模式,在閱讀過程中利用超鏈結來蒐集閱讀相關資訊,進而產生放射型的樹狀或網狀閱讀路徑,從事各種直線閱讀、比較閱讀、尋找閱讀,呈現文本的互文交涉,以達到閱讀理解。其閱讀理解過程,部分與整體的詮釋循環持續發生,也造成其前理解與前設被修正,在視域的融合過程中,也產生認知上及行為上的修正。影響網路超文本閱讀理解的因素包括超鏈結數量、內容深度、個人背景經驗、閱讀素材和讀者本身的興趣相符度、舊有經驗的偏見、書本的閱讀習慣、語言文化的限制等。

最後,基於研究結果,提出幾個網路超文本設計之重點資為未來研究者與設計師的參考。

As technology is integrated into instruction, online reading literacy becomes one of the key competencies of e-learning. Reading is the progress when people recognize words and transform them into cognitive concept. When encounter huge amount of information on the Internet, readers have to apply reading ability to peruse hypertexts contained graphics, animations and sounds before reaching reading comprehension. This paper aims to examine the web-based hypertext reading comprehension process with online reading literacy theories and investigates readers’ online reading strategies, and finally generalizes key points of designing educational web-based hypertext.

Based on theoretical reviews, observations of readers’ reading behavior, and interviews this study discusses readers’ comprehension process from three aspects including reading behavior, reading comprehension, and web-based learning. Take Columbia University’s multimedia study environment on the article “Postmodernism, or ,the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism” as an example, this research selects four students with English major in college and educational technology emphasis in graduate school to be the research targets. From interview data and concept maps, the paper gives indepth descriptions of different reading strategies in different readers.

The result indicates that readers commonly use interactive model and construction-integration model in web-based hypertext reading comprehension process. They collect relevant information using hyperlinks, and then develop axial-structured, tree-structured, or network-structured reading path afterwards. Through reading sentence by sentence, comparing a paragraph with another, and finding the connection between contexts to reach full comprehension. In this process, parts-and-whole hermeneutical circle continues to lead readers to modify their pre-understandings and presumptions. During the fusion of horizons, cognition and behaviors are modified as well.

Factors that effects readers’ understanding of web-based hypertext reading are the numbers of hyperlink, depth of content, reader’s background, personal interests, nature of reading materials, bias from previous reading experiences, reading habits, limitations of language and culture, and so forth.

At last, this study analyzes implications of hypertext readings, and proposes suggestions for researcher and designer for web-based hypertext in the future.