题名: 國小學童操作電腦樂高機器人問題解決學習歷程之個案研究

关键词: 問題解決;電腦樂高機器人;資訊融入教學;Problem solving;Lego Mindstorms NXT;Integrating information technology into teacging

摘要: 學習的最終目的就是為解決生活中層出不窮的各種問題。Piaget認知發展理論強調知識是個體和環境互動的結果,當個體面對新的環境會利用已習得的知識對新環境作反應,當發生認知矛盾或衝突,以致個體原本基模同化不成功,個體會為適應新環境而產生新學習。因此教師若能設計一合宜地學習情境便能促使學生主動學習進而獲得新知識。問題解決指的是當學生生面對問題,如何靠自己觀察、分析、測試而想出來的解決策略,它其實也是學生主動探索知識的重要過程,其與認知發展理論二者均強調學習是學生主動思考之過程。

本個案研究旨在透過國小學童操作電腦樂高機器人的學習過程中,瞭解國小學童問題解決的學習歷程。研究對象是以林口鄉樂樂科學創意學園裡七位國小學童為主,研究方法採質性研究,並以「觀察」、「訪談」及「文件分析」等方式進行研究資料的蒐集,電腦樂高機器人課程則為研究者進行本個案研究之教學情境,研究工具除研究者本身外,尚有研究者自行設計之觀察、訪談記錄表。本次研究發現:(一)電腦樂高機器人之教學情境能促進國小學童學習問題解決,並獲知以下結論:1.情境式的教學設計潛移默化中幫助學生學習問題解決、2.做中學有助學生後設認知技能練習及發展問題解決技能、3.課程的情境設計愈貼近學生生活經驗,愈易引起學生共鳴及學習動機;(二)國小學童在面對問題時,其所使用之問題解決步驟有:1.發現問題、2.釐清問題、3.擬訂可行方案、4.觀察可用資源、5.測試驗證、6.未來應用。(三)國小學童於問題解決之學習行為表現不盡相同:1.中年級學生在問題解決過程中較高年級學生需要更多教師的提示與協助;2.性格較急躁衝動之學生亦需教師多一點鼓勵與解題的提示始能順利解決問題。文末,研究者並提出學校課程設計及教師教學等二方面之省思與建議,希望藉由本研究可供教師未來在設計問題解決教學活動時之參考。

The purpose of learning is to solve different kinds of problems in our life.In Piaget’s Cognitive development Theory, he emphasized that knowledge is the result of the interaction of an individual and the environment. An individual reacts to the new environment with the knowledge he/she has gained at previous time. However, the knowledge he/she has gained can’t always solve the problems he/she is facing in the new environment and sometimes the knowledge conflict with the new circumstance , the individual will develop another knowledge to adapt to the new circumstance. Therefore, teachers are supposed to design suitable learning environments to inspire pupils to gain new knowledge. Problem solving means a pupil figures out how to solve a new problem by observing, analyzing, and testing without relying on any help. It is an important process for pupils to learn new knowledge actively. Cognitive development Theory and Problem solving both emphasize the process of active thinking of pupils.

The purpose of this research is to understand the process of active learning for primary school pupils by observing the pupils while they are learning how to operate Lego Mindstorms NXT . The subjects of the research are 7 primary school pupils from Leh Leh School in Linko Township. The method of the research is qualitative research with observing, interviewing and analyzing documents in order to collect research data. Lego Mindstorms NXT Course is the learning circumstance for this research and the research tools are the researcher and the methods of the observation and interview forms designed by the researcher. The findings of the research are: 1. the teaching circumstances of Lego Mindstorms NXT help the pupils develop the skills of solving problems. and the following results; 2. the teaching designs by the circumstances can help the pupils develop the skills of solving problems; 3.“learning by doing” helps the pupils practice metacognitive skill and develop the skills of solving problems; 4. the closer to the pupils'' life experiences the teaching designs are , the more effectively to draw pupils'' attention and learning desire in class. Moreover, the steps of the problem solving for primary school pupils while they are facing problems are: 1.Discovering problems, 2.ascertaining problems, 3. drawing up possible programs, 4.observing useful resource,5. testing and proving, 6. applications for the future. In addition, It was found that different pupils had different behaviors of problem solving such as : 1. Third-graders and fourth-graders spend more time testing; meanwhile they need more demonstrations or suggestions from teachers; 2. the impetuous pupils need more encouraging or prompts from teachers. In the end of the thesis, the researcher offered reviews and suggestions of course designs and teaching methods for teachers in order to provide more references to teach the courses of problem solving.