題名: 影響「學生評鑑教師教學」外在干擾因素之研究 : 以北部一所技術學院為例

其他題名: Impact of external interference factors on the student ratings of teacher performance : an empirical study of a college in the northern Taiwan

關鍵詞: 學生評鑑教師教學;教學評鑑;教學因素;Student Ratings of Teacher Performance;Teaching Evaluation;Instructional factors

摘要: 不論國內或國外,「學生評鑑教師教學」已成為高等教育教學評鑑過程中,重要且普遍採用的教學品質評鑑方式之一。儘管如此,有關學生評鑑教師教學的爭議仍然不斷,學生的評量結果是否受到非關教學效能之外在干擾等因素的影響,事實如何,真相確有探究的必要。因此,本研究以北部一所技術學院學生為問卷調查對象,試圖找出影響以上問題之變項。研究結果顯示,本文所探討的11個外在干擾因素-其中就讀系別、學業成績、出席率、學習投入、學習興趣、科目性質、學科領域、班級大小、上課時間等,皆會顯著影響學生評鑑教師教學的結果,其中又以學習投入及學習興趣最能有效預測教師教學評量結果,結果顯示學生評鑑教師教學的標準化迴歸方程式為Y= -.46(學習投入)+.40(學習興趣)-.053(缺課次數)+.034(學業成績)+.018(就讀系別)+.016(科目屬性)+.013(班級規模)。

就學生就讀系別而言,觀光學群的教師傾向獲得最高的學生評鑑;就學生學業成績而言,當學生學業成績愈高,則學生給教師教學評鑑的分數也愈高;就學生出席率而言,當學生缺課次數愈少,則學生給教師教學評鑑的分數也愈高;就學生學習投入而言,當學生認為學習投入愈少,則學生給教師教學評鑑的分數也愈高;就學生學習興趣而言,當學生認為自己對某課程的學習興趣愈高,則學生給教師教學評鑑的分數也愈高。就科目屬性而言,選修獲得的教師教學評量結果顯著高於必修;就學科域領域而言,體育及軍訓等通識課程領域的教師傾向獲得最高的學生評鑑,而教授專業領域學科的教師,普遍普得最低的評鑑分數;就班級規模而言,當班級人數愈多規模愈大時,學生給教師教學評鑑的分數也愈低;就上課時間而言,最高或最晚的課程,教師可能獲得較低的評鑑分數。本文結論與多數學者研究結論一致,即學生評鑑教師教學確實受到非教學因素的影響,因此,教師、學生及相關人員對於分數的應用及解釋都要十分謹慎公平,否則非但無法透過這項制度來改進教學,反而會產生不良的影響,甚至造成教師的反彈及抗拒。

“Students Ratings of Teacher Performance” has become important and widely-adopted on the coaching quality for higher education evaluation both domestic and overseas. Yet, controversies exist over the coaching assessment done by students. Is the evaluation from students affected by the external interference factors which are non-instructional effects or other ones? It is necessary to explore this question.

This research aims at finding out the potential influences by executing the questionnaire to students of a college in the north of Taiwan. The results show that the variables of the students’ majors, grades, attendance, study involvement, study interest, academic subjects, course fields, scale of the class, and time of the class all statistically have an impact on the student assessment on teaching. Of all the factors, the study interest and involvement have the highest impact on the instructors’ coaching assessment.

Regarding students’ majors, teachers of the tourism field tend to gain the best assessment from students. For the grades, students with good grades give better assessment to their teachers. For student attendance, students with less class absence give good assessment to the teachers. For the study involvement, students with less involvement tend to give good assessment to the teachers. As far as the study interest is concerned, the more the students are interested in the course, the better assessment the teachers obtain. For the subject, teachers with elective courses obtain better assessment. For the course field, teachers teaching the physics and military training and other non-professional courses get better assessment. Yet teachers teaching professional subjects obtain bad assessment. For the scale of class, teachers with a large class get bad assessment. For the time of the class, students in the early and late hour of a day give bad assessment to their teachers. The results of this paper agree with most other scholars’ research. The student assessment on coaching is indeed affected by those non-instructional factors. As a result, teachers, students, as well as administrative staff all need to be very cautious to apply the assessment results and give their explanation fairly. Otherwise, the assessment system will bring misunderstandings and cause opposite effects and resistances from the teachers.