Title: 大學圖書館利用教育線上課程發展之研究

Other Titles: The developmental study of online courses for the university library education

Keywords: 圖書館教育;線上課程;數位學習教學設計;library education;online courses;E-Learning

Abstract: 大學圖書館賦予支援教學、協助研究、提供資訊及服務等任務。隨著網路普遍化及資訊科技快速成長下,許多圖書館擬設置線上課程,以促使更多學習者透過網路自學,增進其資訊素養能力與提昇校園學術研究風氣。而近年來,因應數位學習技術的成熟,國內外的圖書館也開始以網路學習的方式作為圖書館利用教育的推廣。

本研究目的在探討圖書館利用教育設置線上課程之發展方式,且設計及發展一門圖書館利用教育的線上課程。本研究運用系統化教學設計之理念,以淡江大學圖書館每學期例行性之「蒐集資料的方法」課程為例,規劃線上課程內容要項及設計、發展和評鑑「蒐集資料的方法」線上課程之教材。

本研究設計採用文獻分析、問卷調查、專家訪談、專家評鑑及實驗法。首先,透過文獻分析整理目前大學圖書館面臨的挑戰;其次,以問卷調查法,整理國內圖書館利用教育現況及需求;再以專家訪談,歸納出大學圖書館規劃線上課程所應注意事項;最後,再利用專家評鑑及實驗法修正課程,發展出一套完整的圖書館利用教育線上學習課程。本研究的過程及發現可作為圖書館利用教育相關課程設計者參考之用,所產出之流程表單將可作為課程設計之指引,並可做為往後有意願發展圖書館利用教育課程或進行相關之後續研究的參考。

University libraries play several roles such as instructional support, research assistance, and information provision, etc. With the rapid growth of information technology and network, the provision of online courses by libraries provides opportunities for readers to learn by themselves via internet in order to improve their information literacy; besides, the atmosphere of academic research can be also promote through those on-line library courses. Consequently, the planning of library online courses is being highly valued. However, the majority of library online courses are relative to librarian education, whereas online courses of library education are ignored in Taiwan. Online courses of library utilization are prevalent in other foreign countries(Mellon, 2004). The database vendors have developed a number of but not many online courses already. This study attempts to examine the current condition of the implementation of library education in order to further discuss the planning of online courses library education. First, the challenges that college libraries face are analyzed. Then, based on the results of the survey about librarians and users, the need and the current condition of the education of library are concluded. Finally, the factors that are taken into consideration when planning online courses of library education are listed through interviewing experts. The findings of this study provids as the references for other libraries that attempt to plan online courses.