题名: WEBQUEST應用在國小英語專題課程之行動研究

关键词: WebQuest;探究學習法;專題式導向學習;合作學習;學習動機;WEBQUEST;Inquiry-Based Learning;Project-Based Learning;Collaborative Learning;Motivation

摘要: 在21世紀,由於數位化教學愈來愈普及,在先進的國家中,許多學校已紛紛採用高科技設備融入於教學中,不論是教室、教授者以及學習者都需要高科技設備輔助來提升學習興趣及教學功效(MacGregor & Lou, 2004-2005)。專題式教學法(Project Method)從1965年重新席捲教育界後,三十多年來一直是熱門的話題以及教學的重點。在二十世紀末,美國聖地牙哥州立大學教育科技系博士伯尼•道奇(Bernie Dodge)延續了此教學法的精神與理念,加入結合網路的現代新科技,發展出WEBQUEST,以探究學習法 (Inquiry-based Learning) 為新興科技與優良的傳統教學進行了一場前所未有的新融合。WEBQUEST來進行英語專題式導向學習,讓學生學會「如何主動學習」,並且透 過科技的模式來蒐集與整合資料、透過分組合作來製作作品與發表成果,探討在國小的英語專題課程中實際運用WEBQUEST 的教學模式來提高學生學習動機、促進合作學習以及呈現英語學科四項技能(Four Skills)的成果展現,讓英語的學習更加生動與有趣,希望能帶給教授者新的創意英語教學,提供學習者有意義的英語學習。

本行動研究以本校國小五年級學生為對象,針對英語專題課程設計了兩個以WEBQUEST的專題式英語教學活動:We Love Taipei以及Be a Healthy Child兩個單元,並進行了為期四個月的教學實施。學生對於這樣的學習方式是充滿新鮮感及趣味性,特別是他們喜歡操作電腦,利用科技來加強學習英文的動機。在整個活動中,WEBQUEST的設計讓學生充分的運用聽、說、讀、寫四項技能來達到英語專題的學習成果。這樣的過程,讓學生透過主動、探索、合作的方式來完成專題,訓練英語的口語表達能力,以及培養自信與獨立的精神。

Due to the progress of hi-technology in 21 century, more and more schools utilize the hi-tech products in the classroom for teaching and learning. Everyone needs ICT equipments to heighten learning or teaching qualities effectively (MacGregor & Lou, 2004-2005). “Project Method” was known and popular worldwide anew in 1965, since then, it has been becoming a hot topic and teaching weight-bearing point over thirty years. In the end of 20th Century, a professor of educational Technology at San Diego University, Bernie Dodge infused the new technology of internet with this teaching approach and philosophy to develop “WEBQUEST” which is based on “Inquiry-based Learning theory”, and it demonstrates an outstanding combination of the novel high-tech and traditional teaching methods. As a result, this research focuses on applying “WEBQUEST” in the project-based English learning for helping our learners how to learn English actively and as well as how to collect and synthesize the useful data through this hi-tech model to finish their English project in groups collaboratively. We take a deep look of learners’ English performance of four skills along with WEBQIEST model in order to provide a new and useful method to arouse learners’ motivation, to promote learners’ collaborative learning, and to sharpen instructors’ teaching skills. As a result, we can see the fruitful outcomes in the splendid future from our learners.

This action research is focused on the 5th grade students in our school, which is included two different topics of WEBQUEST English Project-Based curriculum: We Love Taipei and Be a Healthy Child. The span of these two projects lasted for over four months. Students are interested in this learning approach, because it is fresh and new to them; especially, they enjoy playing on computers. It is good to arouse their motivation on learning English through technology. Throughout this activity, the design of WEBQUEST benefits the students to apply the four skills (Listening, Speaking, Reading and Writing) in the English project-based curriculum in order to achieve the goal of learning. This learning process guided the students to complete the projects through the way of active, inquiry and cooperative; moreover, they can practice how to express themselves in English and build up their confidence and independence on learning.