Title: 企業委製數位教材開發之個案研究

Other Titles: A case study of e-learning material development by outsourcing in enterprise

Keywords: 數位學習;教學設計;委製數位教材;E-Learning;Instructional Design;Custom Content;Custom Courseware;e-learning Material

Abstract: 近年來由於網路科技的突飛猛進,e-Learning已成為許多企業執行教育訓練的策略之一。作者於2002年參與組織導入e-Learning服務,在應用e-Learning的過程中,數位教材的來源與開發往往困擾著教育訓練單位,如外購教材時價格昂貴且無法編修內容;自行開發時,教材開發時間過長或不夠美觀。因此在經費的許可下,作者也開始接觸委製的方式來製作教材,以期製作出高品質且符合組織需求之數位教材。

有鑑於現行國內探討數位學習之相關論文,對於企業如何進行數位教材開發之研究為數不多。研究者以身為企業內部之訓練專業人員,亦即專案經理之角度,採用個案研究法,透過企業委製電訊系列課程專案來完整呈現數位教材之委製過程,分析企業委製數位教材之實際開發歷程下,委製專案流程內容、企業ADDIE模式之應用狀況與執行手法、委製過程問題,期以透過個案之分享,分析歸納出影響委製數位教材專案順利開發之重要因素,以對相關工作者有所助益。

研究發現企業委製數位教材工作流程主要分為三大部分,分別為企業專案分析階段、老師素材開發階段與廠商製作數位教材階段。結論透過專案管理與教學設計角度,提出開發中各階段關鍵影響因素、專案中成員關鍵能力與專案控管重要指標三方面因素,作為影響企業委製數位教材專案順利開發之重要因素。

Due to the rapid advancement of Internet technology in recent years, e-Learning has become one of the major strategies in the corporate training practice. While involved in an enterprise e-Learning implementation project in 2002, the researcher found that how to source or develop e-Learning courseware usually troubles training departments a lot. For example, off-the-shelf content is very expensive and difficult to be customized, while in-house developed content would take more time but still doesn’t look professional. As a result, the researcher began to leverage the 3rd party custom content which better satisfied the training needs and had higher quality.

Since there are still very limited researches being focused on developing courseware within enterprises, as a corporate training practitioner and an e-Learning project manager, the researcher applies a case study approach to demonstrate the real world example of how to implement a custom content project on a telecommunication subject. Through analyzing the content development process, the project workflow and the know-how of implementing the ADDIE model can then be examined. Moreover, the frequent obstacles will be revealed and the critical successful factors of a custom content project will finally be summarized. Such a case sharing approach is meant to benefit training practitioners.

Finally, the research identifies three stages of a custom content project: project analysis, SME material development, and vendor content development. From the project management and instructional design aspects, the research concludes that there are three critical successful factors of a custom content project: the key considerations in every development stage, the core competence of every project member, and the critical point of project management.