題名: 國小高年級學童網路使用行為與人際關係、學業成就之調查研究

其他題名: A study of the internet using behavior, interpersonal relationship, and academic achievement for higher grade pupils

關鍵詞: 國小高年級學童;網路使用行為;人際關係;學業成就;Higher Grade Pupils;Internet Using Behavior;Interpersonal relationship;Academic Achievement

摘要: 本研究旨在暸解臺北市國小高年級學童使用網路的現況,並進一步探討不同背景變項之國小高年級學童在網路使用行為、人際關係與學業成就之差異情形。本研究採用問卷調查法,研究對象為臺北市九十七學年度公立國小五、六年級普通班在學學童,以分層隨機抽樣方式,在臺北市十二個行政區中,各區抽出二所學校,再由該校抽出五年級及六年級各一班,共計48班,1363人進行施測,實得有效問卷1247份,回收有效率93.97%。本研究使用之研究工具為「國小學童網路使用行為與人際關係問卷」。問卷調查所得資料採用敘述統計、卡方考驗、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析等統計方法加以分析處理。本研究主要研究結果為:

一、臺北市國小高年級學童上網年資以4年以上最多,最常上網地點為家裡。從網路使用行為來看,八成二的國小高年級學童每天平均上網時間在2小時以內,而國小高年級學童最常上網從事活動以娛樂類的比例最高,其次為學習類。

二、性別在國小高年級學童「每天平均上網時間」、「上網從事活動」及「人際關係」上會有差異。

三、年級在國小高年級學童「上網年資」、「每天平均上網時間」、「上網從事活動」、「人際關係」及「學業成就」上會有差異。

四、「上網地點」、「每天平均上網時間」及「上網從事活動」不同的國小高年級學童在人際關係上會有差異。

五、「上網年資」、「上網地點」、「每天平均上網時間」及「上網從事活動」不同的國小高年級學童在學業成就上會有差異。

最後根據研究結果歸納成結論,並提供具體建議以供教育相關單位、教師及家長在制訂教育政策、教學與輔導之參考。

The purpose of this study intends to understand the current status of Internet Using Behavior for higher grade students in elementary schools at Taipei City, in addition, this study further explores the differences between variant backgrounds among their Internet Using Behavior, interpersonal relationship and academic achievement. This study uses well-designed questionnaires to gather information, and the participants were the students in ordinary classes of fifth and sixth grades in the public elementary schools during academic year of 2008 at Taipei City. Survey method adopted layered random sampling. Among the 12 administrative regions of Taipei City, two schools from each region were randomly selected. Then within the school selected, there was one class selected from both fifth and sixth grades, with a total of 48 classes and 1,363 participants were tested on the questionnaire. The total effectively returned surveys reached 1,247 copies with effective collection rate of 93.97%. The research tool used by this study was “Survey query for internet using behavior and interpersonal relationship for elementary school”. The collected information was analyzed and processed further with statistical methods like descriptive analysis, chi-square test, independent samples t test and one-way ANOVA. The major findings for this research are as follows:

1. The seniority as the internet users for the majority students in higher grades at Taipei City was over four years. The most common internet access occurred at home. From the perspective of Internet Using Behavior, 82% of the higher grade students spent two hours on average in daily online access, and the most frequently online activity for the higher grade students was in the category of entertainment, and learning category to the second.

2. Students of different gender from higher grade in elementary schools exhibited differently among “the daily average time spent online”, “online activities” as well as “interpersonal relationship”.

3. Students of different grades from higher grade in elementary schools exhibited differently among “online seniority”, “the daily average time spent online”, “online activities” and “interpersonal relationship” as well as “academic achievement”.

4. Higher-grade elementary school children with different "Internet sites surfed", "the daily average time spent online" and "the online activities" will have different performance in interpersonal relationships.

5. Higher-grade elementary school children with different "online seniority”, “Internet sites surfed", "the daily average time spent online" and "the online activities" will have different performance in academic achievement

Conclusion was summarized from research findings, and it will be submitted along with concrete recommendations as references for education related organizations, teachers and parents who act in the capacities of prescribing educational policies, teaching and counseling.