Title: 國小教師與家長對於教師評鑑認知比較之研究

Other Titles: A comparison study on the perception of teacher evaluation between elementary school teachers and parents

Keywords: 教師評鑑;教師評鑑標準;Teacher Evaluation;teacher evaluation standard

Abstract: 教師是教育改革成敗的關鍵性角色,教育改革的內涵與焦點隨著社會變遷與多元而受到各界重視,特別是教師素質與教育品質之間的關係。為了促進教師的專業成長與工作效能,目前國內有許多學者已積極的投入教師評鑑方面的研究,而教育主管機關也著手進行相關的改革。然而一個完善的教師評鑑制度,必須透過多方面的溝通與討論,方能獲得所有利害關係人的肯定。綜觀近年來國內教師評鑑相關之研究,網羅了教育主管機關、教育行政人員、師資培育機構、基層教師的意見與看法,卻少有家長的意見表達,過去有不少教育改革要求增加父母參與教育活動的機會,賦予家長的更多的權力作決定。本研究試著從家長和國小教師的觀點,來比較兩者對於教師評鑑的整體看法包含教師評鑑的目的、評鑑的標準、評鑑人員的組成、教師評鑑的時機、評鑑方式與評鑑結果之運用等,以作為教育行政機關規劃相關政策與學校實施教師評鑑之參考。

本研究針對國小教師代表發出60份問卷,回收有效問卷39份,有效回收率為65﹪,家長代表發出85份問卷,回收有效問卷54份,有效問卷回收率63﹪,調查所得資料以描述性統計、t考驗、χ2 考驗等統計方法進行資料分析。

Teachers play the vital and valuable role in the education reforms. Teacher evaluation has been viewed as an important tool for supporting and improving the quality of teaching but one of the primary means of ensuring a quality educational program for students. In order to promote professional growth and the instructional effectiveness of teachers, many scholars have positively involved this field and so as educational authorities. Teacher evaluation systems should reflect the fundamental importance of effective communication in every aspect to obtain stakeholders’ support. However, amount of studies on teacher evaluation in recent years show the opinions on teacher evaluation of educational authority, school administrator, teacher education institutions, individual teachers but parents. Indeed all participants need to involve in the design and implementation of evaluation system in order to ensure the successful implementation. However, parents too often are excluded from the important phase discussion.

The purpose of this study is to compare the perception on the teacher evaluation between elementary teachers and parents, that include why teacher evaluation is proceeding, what performance standards are, who should join the program, when to evaluate, how to collect the performance data and how to use the evaluation report. It is expected to realize the opinions both of teachers and parents.

There were 39 valid respondent questionnaires out of 60 from elementary teachers, with 65% rate of return, and 54 valid respondent questionnaires out of 85 from parents, with 63% rate of return. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, t-test and Chi-square test.

1.Teachers and parents agree that the primary purpose of teacher evaluation is for professional development.

2.Teachers value professional practice standards like classroom management, instructional delivery and planning and preparing for instruction. Parents value professional standards like moral and ethic and professional attitude.

3.Teachers think that the appropriate people to establish and implement evaluation practice is representative of teachers; but parents prefer education profession organization.

4.The feasible way for collecting evaluation information is form professional report and stakeholder’ opinions.

5.Teachers think the appropriate time for evaluation is once two year; but parents think once a semester.

6.The best rewarding is to praise them publicly.

7.Teachers think that evaluation reports should be given to appraisee privately, but parents insist that they have right to know.

8.There are significant differences on the viewpoints on teacher evaluation system between teachers and parents.