题名: 網路討論對於資訊科教學學習動機及單元評量影響之研究 : 以台北市某國小高年級為例

关键词: 網路學習;合作學習;學習動機;討論式教學法;e-Learning;Cooperative Learning;Learning Motivation;Discussion Teaching Model

摘要: 本研究旨在探討國小高年級學生於資訊科教學時進行網路討論後,對於學習結果之影響。研究時同時採用質化與量化工具,隨機選取個案國小高年級三個班級中可以上網的學生為研究對象,當在學校的課程進行完畢後,建置一個網路討論平台供學生在家中使用,一組為使用加入教師教學策略的網路討論平台,一組為僅使用網路討論平台,一組並沒有使用網路討論平台,量化方面研究者以六個面向之學習動機量表問卷,在學生的網路討論進行完畢後施測,並且對於三個組別的學生,以相同的測驗方式進行學習評量,質化方面研究者選擇網路討論參與度最高的兩位學生,與家裡有網路設備卻沒有參與網路討論的兩位學生進行訪談,以了解學生的想法與意見。

研究結果發現,有使用加入教師教學策略的網路討論的組別,在學習動機量表的測驗結果上,明顯高於其他兩組,而在學習評量上,有使用加入教師教學策略的網路討論的組別,成績也明顯高於其他兩組的學生,學生也對於使用有加入教學策略的網路討論很有興趣,但是學生家裡的電腦有問題,而學生的家人也無法解決時,學生便無法使用,還有若是學生放學後的時間安排得非常緊湊而沒有什麼休閒的時間時,學生也不會使用討論區。

This study investigated the effects on after-class online discussions for senior elementary schools’ students. Both quantitative and qualitative tools were employed. Students in three classes from the target school were selected as the subjects, and the experimental materials were designed for a computer literacy course. Selected classes were randomly assigned to three experimental levels. Homework which required students to discuss online was assigned for two experimental groups, in which instructional guide was provided for only one group. For students in conditional group, however, homework was not required.

Two major factors were examined: learning achievement and attitude, data for the effects of these two factors were collected by a learning attitude questionnaire and a posttest, consecutively. Moreover, two students with high attitude and two with low attitude were selected for further in-depth interviews.

The results indicated that the class assigned for homework with instructional guide was performed significantly high in learning attitude as well as in learning achievement. Furthermore, the major reasons for hesitating to join the online discussions were that enable to connect to the Internet and lacked of time.