Title: 資訊大六融入國小社會領域教學指引手冊之發展

Other Titles: The development of teachers' guide integrated with big 6 skills approach for elementary school curriculum domain "social science "

Keywords: 資訊大六;資訊素養;教學指引手冊;Big 6;information literacy;Teachers' guide

Abstract: 當今名為資訊時代的特色是科技的快速發展與資訊量的激增,人們在此新時代中的生活模式、所需的社會適應技能也與過往有所不同;而社會學習領域為一以社會、文化為主軸的學科領域,包含人們生活中各面向的情境脈絡,並以培育學童具備相關知識與技能為核心目的。結合資訊處理、科技運用、社會適應能力、問題解決能力等關鍵字詞,引發本研究擬以資訊問題解決能力為學習中心,強調教師可利用Big 6(資訊大六)策略的融入,發展課程相關的學習活動,進而創造出可延伸過往偏重知識認知的學習內容、可提供問題解決情境的學習任務,並藉此完整的資訊問題解決學習經驗,帶給學童能力成長的學習機會。

然而教育工作的積極作為必須透過教師的努力才能具體落實,因此本研究以國小社會領域教師為主要對象,為傳達給教師Big 6(資訊大六)策略融入課程學習活動發展、規劃的具體步驟,首先以相關文獻的蒐整奠定後續範例教學試行的基礎架構,並依照通用教學模式進行範例課程學習活動的帶領。後續Big 6(資訊大六)策略融入社會領域教學指引手冊的發展分為分析、發展、評鑑等三階段,在手冊編製上主要利用學理的闡述提供教師實務作法上的彈性;利用範例呈現策略融入後的規劃思維;利用工具表單作為教師發展輔助工具的參考。

教師指引手冊經教師評鑑回饋後發現,部分教師質疑著重學理描述的指引內涵較不易於教師理解、閱讀,且範例僅提供規劃之思維而非提示具體步驟不方便教師循序進行;另一方面,部分教師肯定學理描述、範例、工具的內涵與編排,也認為指引手冊可作為個人發展類似活動之參考依據。

Living in an increasingly complex world, which also called Information Age, we have to handle a lot of information in our daily life and also had better try to get familiar with new technologies. For this reason, everyone should have some new competence to adapt the new world. According to the needs for this kind of world, we have to put some emphasis on the schooling; and further, taking schooling as the key to make the children competent.

Social science is one of the essential subjects in elementary school and including all the matters in our day life such as culture, society, history, economy, and geography. Comparing the needs from the new world with the goal of school education, the researcher wants to assist elementary school students in advancing their learning competence in order to adapt the Information Age. Accordingly, the researcher chooses information problem solving as the topic and expects that students would develop their own problem solving skills through the learning activities. The goal has been defined, and choosing the Big 6 will be fine.

Big 6 is a kind of teaching strategy which helps teachers to design a series of learning activities in order to delivery a solid track of the thoughts for solving information problem. In the research, the researcher organizes a framework for Big 6 skills by going through the literature. According to the framework, then, the researcher develops a sample of learning activity. On the other hand, the researcher also tries to develop a teachers’ guide integrated with Big 6 skills for the teachers who teach in social science in elementary school. The work of developing a teachers’ guide integrated with Big 6 skills has been divided into three parts: analysis, develop, and evaluate. In the guide book, the researcher combines the literature in Big 6 with the thought in designing the sample activity, and expects that the guide book would highlight the diversity of the theories which has organized through the literature and thoughts in practice. More over, the researcher also develops some forms as samples for teachers to transform.

The teachers who had evaluated the guide book reflect that some of them do not understand the description of the Big 6 from the literature, and also suggest that the researcher may had better to design a workable process which teachers can just follow it step by step. However, there are more teachers agree that the guide contains the basic spirit of the Big 6, diversity of the practical ways stated in literature, thoughts in sample designing, and some useful forms. In brief, the guide book would help they design similar learning activities for elementary school students.