题名: 多媒體融入學科內涵與語言融合教學法對國小英語閱讀學習成效與學習態度之影響

关键词: 英語閱讀;多媒體;國小;English Reading;multimedia;elementary school

摘要: 本研究目的在於探究使用多媒體融入學科內涵與語言融合教學方法Content and Language Integrated Learning(CLIL)對國小五年級學童英語學習成效與英語學習態度的影響。本研究教材採用兒童英語故事繪本,用準實驗研究設計,研究對象為台北市某國小五年級四班學生,共計一百零一名,進行為期八週,共八堂課之實驗教學。本研究隨機分派兩班學生為實驗組,接受多媒體閱讀教學,另兩班學生為控制組,接受紙本閱讀教學。實驗教學前,兩組學生先接受英語能力評量及學習態度評量問卷前測;在實驗教學結束後,兩組學生再施以英語閱讀理解測驗及學習態度評量問卷後測,以單變量共變數分析(ANCOVA)和t考驗進行統計分析,以檢驗實驗組與控制組的差異。

控制組「英語閱讀學習成效」上優於實驗組,在「英語聽力」及「單字與句子認讀」上達到顯著差異,在「閱讀理解」上,兩組無顯著差異。

實驗組與控制組中「低成就及高成就」學生,在「英語聽力」、「單字與句子認讀」與「閱讀理解」上皆未達顯差異;控制組「中成就」學生在「單字與句子認讀」與「閱讀理解」學習成效上優於實驗組,且達顯著差異,在「英語聽力」上,兩組則無顯著差異。

二、 在英語學習態度方面:

實驗組與控制組及兩組低、中、高成就學生在「英語學習態度」、「英語閱讀動機」、「對學校英語課程的態度」及「英語學習信心」分數均無顯著差異。

最後依據上述; 研究結果,對相關教育單位、學校老師及未來研究「學科內涵與語言融合教學方法」提; 出建議,做為未來實施之參考。

The purpose of this study was to explore the effects of incorporating multimedia into Content and Language Integrated Learning method on English reading and learning attitudes of elementary school students. Teaching materials were children’s English picture-story books. A quasi-experimental design was used. Four classes of fifth-grade students from an elementary school in Taipei City were randomly assigned to either the experimental or the control group. There were 101 students in total. The experimental group received “Multimedia Picture-story Book Reading Instruction” while the control group received “Paper Picture-story Book Reading Instruction”. The experiment was conducted for 8 weeks/times. The English proficiency test and the English learning attitude questionnaire pre-test were administered before the experiment. After the completion of the experiment, the English reading comprehension test and the English learning attitude questionnaire post-test were conducted. The statistical data were analyzed through ANCOVA and T-test. The findings of this study were as follows:

1. The effects of English reading:

The control group performed significantly better than the experimental group. The control group made significant improvement in “listening” and “vocabulary and sentence recognition” than the experimental group. There was no significant difference in “reading comprehension” between both groups.

The experimental and the control groups’ high and low achievers’ scores were not significantly different in “listening”, “vocabulary and sentence recognition”, and “reading comprehension”. The middle achievers of the control group received significantly higher scores in “vocabulary and sentence recognition” and “reading comprehension” than the middle achievers of the experimental group.

2. The effects of English Learning Attitudes:

There was no significant difference between the experimental group and the control group in “English learning attitude”, “English reading motivation”, “attitudes toward school English course”, and “English learning confidence”.

Based on the findings, suggestions for the application of Content and Language Integrated Learning Method for educational institutions, school teachers, and further studies were included.