Title: 運用課堂遊戲於提升國中學生英語學習動機之個案研究

Other Titles: A case study of using educational games in class to raise english learning motivation in secondary school

Keywords: 英語教學;課堂遊戲;學習動機;English teaching;In-Class Games;Learning Motivation Instructional Design;Instructional Model

Abstract: 傳統學校教育注重學業分數的結果,使學習者死記知識以應付考試,偏重知識與事實的記憶訓練,造成學習者被動學習動機低落。現今九年一貫極力推動之政策,目的在於培養孩子能夠有「帶著走」的能力,其政策之落實為教育工作者所努力的目標。目前,新世代的學生從小受到「多元智能」的大環境刺激,思考與學習的方式也趨於多元化。因此,除了在課堂講授之外,配合遊戲的使用,藉由「遊戲」在兒童與青少年娛樂中的重要角色,融入親身體驗的具體感官經驗更能讓學生從做中學、知識內化,以提昇學習者的動機與成效。

本研究運用「課堂遊戲」之方式來實施國中英語課程。課程中採用「課堂遊戲」設計作為啟發孩子學習動機之活動,進行教學。本研究對象為臺北縣市二重國民中學二年級的體育班,進行為期兩個月、共六課的實驗教學。研究設計以康軒版八年級第三冊第四課到第九課為依據,進行六課,共18種不同的課堂遊戲。先對英語教師實施「課堂遊戲」之研究問卷調查,瞭解英語教學課堂遊戲實施的現況及面臨的問題,作為實施課堂遊戲教學活動設計之修正與改進。並在教學前對學生實施「英語學習動機之意見調查」,瞭解學生學習動機是否低落及產生之相關問題。進而採用個案研究法,擬定改進策略、深入教學現場,並進行教學、觀察與焦點訪談;之後,「運用英語教學課堂遊戲於提升學習動機學習意見調查表」為評量工具,再與該班導師以及選定之學生進行訪談,以瞭解教學之成效及改進成果。

最後,本研究對於運用「課堂遊戲」在英語課的教學模式、教學歷程與多樣化的活動設計等方面,由研究者觀察、錄影、記錄,給予深度描述與說明。並將學生言談、反應等參與情形對應文獻理論,檢視是否在英語課運用「課堂遊戲」能對學習動機有效的提升,以提供研究者修正未來教學活動的設計之參考。

This paper presents a case study about the design and implementation of “in-class educational games for English teaching” in secondary school. The goal of the research is to use creative and exciting educational in-class games, such as group discussion, role-play, word lottery, song teaching, sentence making, and so forth, with rewards to enhance students’ motivation.

Classroom participant observation, interviews, and questionnaires are conducted during the period of three months of experimental teaching to one class in Taipei County Er-Chong Junior High School. They are eighth-grade students majoring in physical education, most of who are often invited to various competitions. Eighteen educational in-class games are used in this study. Reflections are made during the teaching-research period that notes of observation, daily record of students’ learning behaviors in class, teacher’s gains, interviews memos, and notes to associated documents are taken. These help to investigate children’s ideas, impressions, changes of learning behavior, and thereafter provide design motification information to the teacher.

The reserch shows that these students often particiate in games without thinking about learning, therefore, while we use the ideas of the in-class games designs, we shall consider: 1.Students’ readiness. Unless students have forced a habit of reviewing after class, teachers should let them fully practice new knowledge before having games. 2. Heterogeneous grouping. Students can learn more effectively from those in higher achievements when they are in the same group. 3. Appropriate rewards. Prevent students from keeping their focus on the rewards than on the learning. 4. Supervise process. Avoid letting the students lose the way during the excitements of the games. 5. Fair competition. Keep the competitions just like encouragements instead of dispute. 6. Scheduling and timing. Give guidance to the games and lay out the rules clearly. Use students’ expectancy to games to lure them into serious learning by conducting activities evey other class..

We believe that “educational in-class games” brings more positive attitude English-learning attitude out of the students. They are more willing to practice pronounctions, and more familiar with vocabularies and sentence pattern. The more the stuedents involve in physical movements games, the more they improve their learning attitudes.

This research describes in-depth the process and effectiveness of vaious in-class games used for English learning. Hoping the experience of teaching process and strategies as well as students’ responses to the teaching can be a reference for future practices of “educational in-class games instruction.”