Title: 國小特教教師教學支援需求調查之研究

Other Titles: A study on the needs of teaching support of special education teachers in elementary schools

Keywords: 教學支援;特殊教育;需求評估;teaching support;special education;needs assessment

Abstract: 本研究以教學支援的觀點來探究國小特教教師教學支援的需求,目的在於瞭解現今國小特教教師教學支援的內涵項目及需求程度,並探討不同背景變項的國小特教教師其需求差異為何。

採自編「國小特教教師教學支援需求調查問卷」針對直轄市、北部地區、中部地區、南部地區、東部地區等計311位國小特教教師進行調查。內容除了教師的基本背景變項外,其支援需求內涵分成鑑定評量、教學設計與實施、教學環境與設備、教學成效評量四個層面,共計31題。

研究結果顯示國小特教教師需求程度較高的層面為教學設計與實施,需求程度較低的層面是為教學成效評量;支援項目需求較高的為學生異常行為預防與介入策略知能;需求程度較低的項目為鑑定安置的執行程序及編擬評量實施計畫知能。在教師背景變項中,教師任教地區及學校規模在整體教學支援需求上有顯著差異;而教師的性別、任教年資、任教班別、專業背景、兼任職務等背景變項在整體教學支援需求上無明顯差異。

本研究建議:1.分別詳細設計各種類別的特殊需求兒童其鑑定流程檢核表,包含轉介程序,讓教師可清楚瞭解到完整的鑑定程序及鑑定時該注意的事項,並自我檢核。2.教育主管機關可參考國外特殊教育教師專業標準及教學準則,制訂定一套符合國內特教教師使用的專業知能及教學準則,提供給教師及相關支援單位,以進行自我檢核。3.與民間機構合作,將其成為支援單位與學校間的中繼點,運用民間單位人員的力量,協助教師教學所需的支援。4.定期對教師教學支援進行需求程度與滿意度調查,並依教師之需求與滿意度調查結果,重新調整支援服務項目及相關支援需求服務的分配。

The purpose of this study is to investigate special education teachers’ needs on teaching support. It also analyzes their different background variations and the demand diversities. The research subjects are 311 elementary teachers. The questionnaire has 31 items, including teacher’s background information and four aspects of supporting needs: diagnosis and assessment, teaching design and practice, teaching environment and equipment, and teaching evaluation.

The results of the survey reveal that teachers need more supports on teaching design and practice. Supports regarding to the aspect of teaching evaluation is regarded as the lowest priority for teachers. In the 31 items, presenting the prevention of students’ abnormality behavior and to involve the strategy is considered as the highest need for the support. The lowest item is diagnosis for setting up the administer process. Furthermore, from the background variations of the teachers, teaching region and school size are significant factors. Nevertheless, the gender, years of teaching, class, professional background, and position are insignificant factors.

This research made following suggestions for providing teaching supports for special education teachers in elementary schools: 1. To design a variety of classifications in diagnosis list for special children, including transition procedure which help teachers understand the whole process and self-evaluated. 2. The office of education director may refer to special education teachers’ professional standard and teaching criterion in foreign countries and set up principles for domestic special teachers. 3. Cooperating with private organizations to be transfer center.s which will assist teachers’ teaching support. 4. To examine teaching supports regularly and readjust support items and related services.