Title: 詮釋觀點之媒體素養融入教學-師生對話模式初探

Other Titles: Media literacy integrated teaching with hermeneutic circle: the primary study of dialectic model

Keywords: 媒體素養;媒體教育;對話模式;詮釋循環;Media literacy;Media education;Dialectic model;Hermeneutic circle

Abstract: 本研究旨在以詮釋學的詮釋循環觀點,探討資深媒體素養教師之師生對話模式。首先研究者综整詮釋學、媒體素養教育與對話理論之國內外文獻,進行分析與探討。進而選擇二位資深媒體素養教師,進行半結構式的深度訪談與課堂參與觀察,藉此了解資深媒體素養教師的媒體素養意識發展階段、教學實踐策略並分析課堂引導方式,歸納師生對話模式。同時以學生焦點團體訪談與學習單等方式,輔助資料的蒐集,以比較教師和學生間,對於教學觀感的差異。

研究結果發現,接觸傳播相關理論是資深媒體素養教師媒體素養意識覺醒的關鍵,另外媒體素養意識同時受到實踐與反思的交互影響,具有連續性與變動性的特質。教師的課程設計方式,影響師生對話的深度與廣度,而學生的背景知識與老師課堂上臨機應變的引導能力,也同樣左右對話的進行。師生在對話過程中,教師使用的引導策略,包含聚斂引導與擴散引導二種,其中聚斂引導又分為淺層思考與深層思考。透過聚斂引導與擴散引導的穿插使用,而形成不同形式的對話模式。

最後,基於研究結果與目前媒體素養教育現狀,針對教育政策、資深教師、生手教師以及後續研究層面,提出幾點建議。

The study aims to realize and discuss the dialectic model of expert teacher in media literacy with hermeneutic circle. It starts with the literature reviews in three aspects: hermeneutics, media literacy and dialogue theory, which is followed by semi structured interview of the teachers of media literacy. Meanwhile related document are collected by focus group inter- views and analyzed in order to understand the literacy consciousness development process, teaching strategies, dialectic model and the different reflection on teaching between students and teacher.

The result indicated that studied the communication theory was the key point of awakening media literacy consciousness. Media literacy consciousness is a successive and shifting process, influenced by implement and reflected. The effecting factors of dialogue between teacher and students include curriculum design, the background knowledge of students, and teacher’s great resource. During dialogue, teacher used convergent and divergent strategies to lead students thinking, in which convergent strategy was divided by thinking form into two shapes. Through convergent and divergent strategies interwork, different dialectic models were constructed.

At last, on the bases of study analyzes and the actuality of media literacy education. The suggestions are proposed for education policy, expert /novice teachers, and the researcher for media literacy in the future.