题名: 行動學習數位遊戲之設計發展

关键词: 行動學習;數位遊戲;遊戲學習;Mobile Learning;Digital Game;Game-based Learning

摘要:   本研究目的在探討行動學習數位遊戲之設計發展歷程及其所需具備條件。透過分析、設計、發展、實施、評鑑之系統化教學設計流程,選用廣泛使用的行動電話為載具,開發一個模擬經營咖啡店的遊戲。

本研究採用設計發展研究法,先以產業現況、行動學習與遊戲理論之文獻探討歸納出行動學習數位遊戲所需具備的五項要素,再依此五項要素進行內容分析與遊戲設計發展,並於製作完成後進行實施與評鑑。透過專家與學習者的問卷及訪談內容,對前述設計提出合宜之修正方式。

本研究發現:1.連結行動裝置多項功能而成的行動學習數位遊戲使學習者感到新奇有趣。2.設計運用於行動裝置之教學遊戲時,若未善用行動裝置的高度行動性,載具特性反會成為遊戲之缺陷。3.欲進行行動學習數位遊戲設計發展,必須有教學設計師、內容專家、遊戲設計專家及軟體開發人員各司其職,並在系統化流程中四方面交相合作,方能順利完成開發。

本研究之具體成果為一以行動學習為出發點之模擬咖啡店經營數位遊戲及其設計發展經驗,歸納出發展模式以作為日後進行相關議題研究者及行動學習數位遊戲設計者之參考。

The goal of this research is to describe the design and development process of digital games for mobile learning, and investigate the required elements for the process. Base on the systematic instructional design procedures, including analysis, design, development, implement, and evaluation, a simulating game of operating a coffee shop is created. Cellular phone is selected as the device of implementation for its pervasive characteristics.

This research is a design-based research. First, current industry status and references are surveyed to induce five required elements of digital games for mobile learning. Then, using the five elements the researcher analyzes content, develops the game, and evaluates the project. Through the questionnaires and interviews with subject masters and learners, appropriate modifications are suggested to the design.

This research discovers that: 1) facilitating mobile devices’ multi-functionalities for the digital game arouses learners’ curiosity and interests; 2) if high mobility of the devices is not well-used, characters of the devices might become the weakness of the game; 3) a good design and development of the game has to have instructional designer, subject master, game designing experts, and software developers to cooperate in the systematic design process.

From the design and development of the coffee shop operation digital game, the result of this research is to induce the development model as the reference for other researchers and designers of digital games for mobile learning.