Title: 大專院校線上教師職能分析與教學專業發展需求評估

Other Titles: Competencies analysis and training needs assessment for e-instructors in higher education

Keywords: 線上教師;職能分析;需求評估;教師專業發展;e-instructor;competencies analysis;Needs assessment;faculty development

Abstract: 數位學習已然成為趨勢,目前國內高等教育機構半數都投入資源發展數位學習,但因數位學習情境與傳統教學情境的差異,以及學習派典的轉移,使數位學習線上教師的角色有別傳統。但要協助目前高等教育機構中從事實體課堂教學的教師克服網路教學所面臨的挑戰,教師專業發展是一個可行的途徑。目前高等教育機構中,線上教師的專業發展相關訓練措施,普遍將焦點集中於教學管理平台的使用,與多媒體製作軟體教學,缺乏網路教學相關訓練措施,因此本研究目的在歸納線上教師的職能及角色,並探討大專教師對「線上教師教育專業發展」的需求,以作為規劃相關教師專業發展措施參考。

本研究主要採用深度訪談法與調查法,進行線上教師對教學專業發展措施的需求評估。由文獻分析結果為基礎發展訪談大綱,訪談本身具有三年以上網路(網路輔助)教學經驗,並從事數位學習研究的專家3位,藉由專家的經驗與專業,對線上教師專業發展提出建議,接著以自編線上教師專業發展需求評估問卷,對47位線上教師進行問卷調查以確認實際專業發展需求。

綜合訪談與問卷結果,歸納大專院校教師職能,以及專業發展的需求,作為大專院校設計網路教學專業發展措施之參考,間接提高網路課程之教學品質。

No doubt that e-Learning will be a trend. There are more than half of universities in Taiwan are developing e-Learning now. But because of differences on learning context between e-Learning and traditional learning, the teacher roles in on-line courses are greatly changed and may be different from those in traditional classroom, In order to overcome the challenges brought from the e-learning, faculty development enabling faculty to be good at teaching in the e-learning environment in higher education is a must for solutions. Recently, interventions of faculty development focus on the training of using equipment and learning management system as well as some multimedia authoring software. Training for on-line instruction is scanty. For the reason, this study tried to analyze roles and competences of e-instructors, and examine the needs of e-instructors for faculty development of on-line teaching.

The research methods used in this study were literature review, interviewing and questionnaire. The roles and competencies for e-instructors have been first analyzed through literature review. Then, for the interviewing part, three experts, who had experienced in e-Learning instruction for more than three years and had been conducted several research in e-Learning domain, were invited. For the questionnaire part, there were forty-seven instructors in higher education participated. The purpose of this study was mainly to investigate their needs of faculty development of e-instructors in higher education organization.

This study is important because the findings of the research were valuable references for designing faculty development for teaching e-learning courses, and also could provide useful information to enhance the quality of implementing e-learning courses.