Title: 國中數學科學習路徑分析之研究─以因數與倍數為例

Other Titles: Research on the analysis of mathematic learning path in junior high school─an example of factor and multiple

Keywords: 學習路徑;學習地圖;詮釋結構模式;結構化教材設計;Learning Map;Learning Path;Interpretive Structural Modeling;Instructional Structural Design

Abstract: 近幾年政府推行九年一貫政策,在國中數學科方面,由於不同版本的課程內容不同,產生課程銜接問題,造成學生更大的壓力與負擔。此時,若有國中課程的學習地圖,將可幫助學生依照學習路徑按圖索驥,在最短的時間內了解缺失的知識,進而補救學習達到最好的學習成效。

本研究旨在運用詮釋結構模式和專家諮詢,分析並建立國中數學科「數與量」、「代數」、「幾何」和「統計與機率」等四大主題的學習路徑與學習地圖,並建製國中數學科「因數與倍數」單元的教學內容設計與學習單。

本研究探討「有意義的學習」、「學習階層」、「結構學習」、「精緻教學」等知識結構相關理論,依據知識具有結構性、順序性、階層性等特性,採用結構化教材設計,進行實例建製,研究步驟為學習要素分析、學習要素結構分析、學習內容分析即教學內容設計、編製學習單等四大步驟。研究結果為:(一)「數與量」的學習要素共61個、「代數」的學習要素共64個、「幾何」的學習要素共189個、「統計與機率」的學習要素共30個,合計四大主題的學習要素共344個。(二)「數與量」學習地圖的建製。(三)「代數」學習地圖的建製。(四)「幾何」學習地圖的建製。(五)「統計與機率」學習地圖的建製。(六)「因數與倍數」單元教學內容設計的建製。(七)「因數與倍數」單元學習單的建製。

本研究依據建製的四大主題學習地圖與「因數與倍數」單元的教學內容設計,提供四點建議:(一)學習地圖具結構性、階層性,可提供新手教師釐清本身的知識結構;教學內容設計包含學習目標、學習內容與學習困難,可提供新手教師在教學前先了解學生可能面臨的學習困難,在教學時更容易掌控教學狀況;教師可依學習地圖,設計適性教材,進行補救教學。(二)學生和家長可在學習地圖上依循學習路徑,了解學生自己的知識結構,找到學生缺失的觀念,補救學習。(三)教科書出版商在數學科教材中,可加入學習地圖與學習路徑,幫助學生在學習前先了解學習的主題和學習目標的先備知識。(四)建議相關研究者,進行教學內容設計的實施教學研究;或參考學習路徑,設計適性教材,進行補救教學研究。

Under the carrying out of nine year integrated curriculum by the government in these years, junior high school students are facing more pressure and burdens in mathematics due to the curriculum linking problem caused by different curriculum version. However, if there is a learning map of junior high school curriculum for them, they could follow the guidance of the map to realize their insufficient knowledge in the shortest period of time, and supplement their learning to achieve the best learning effect.

The purpose of this research is to apply ISM and expert consultation to analyze and establish the four major learning path and learning map of “Number and Quantity”, “Algebra”, “Geometry” and “Statistics and Probability” for junior high school mathematics, and establish the teaching content design and learning sheet for the unit of “Factor and Multiple” in mathematics.

Knowledge structure related theories like “Meaningful learning”, “Learning hierarchy”, “Structural learning” and “Exquisite teaching” are discussed here, and the instructional structural design is adopted according to structural, sequential and hierarchical feature of knowledge to establish example. Furthermore, the four major learning steps are learning factor analysis, learning factor structural analysis, learning content analysis & teaching content design, and editing learning sheet. The research results are: (1) There are 61 factors in “Number and Quantity”, 64 in “Algebra”, 189 in “Geometry”, and 30 in “Statistics and Probability”, total 344 learning factors in these four major subjects. (2) Establishing the learning map of “Number and Quantity”. (3) Establishing the learning map of “Algebra”. (4) Establishing the learning map of “Geometry”. (5) Establishing the learning map of “Statistics and Probability”. (6) Establishing the learning map of “Factor and Multiple”.(7) Establishing the learning sheet of “Factor and Multiple”.

There are four suggestions made by this research according to the established learning maps for the four major subjects and teaching content design of “Factor and Multiple” unit: (1) Learning map is structural and hierarchical and could provide knowledge structure for novice teachers to clarify themselves. Teaching content design includes learning goal, learning content and learning difficulty , and it could make novice teachers to know the possible learning difficulties students may encountered in advance, and could control teaching situation more easily. Teachers could design adaptive teaching materials based on learning maps to make remedial teaching. (2) Students and their parents could follow the learning path in learning map to realize students’ knowledge structure to find out theirs idea defects to make remedial learning. (3) Textbook publisher could include learning map and path in mathematics teaching material to help students to know the prior knowledge of learning subject and learning goal before learning. (4) Suggesting relevant researchers to carry out teaching research according to teaching content design, or refer to learning path to design adaptive learning material to make remedial teaching research.