Title: 我國國民小學教師專業標準發展之研究

Other Titles: A study on the development of professional standards for elementary school teachers

Keywords: 專業標準;國民小學初任教師;專業知識;專業表現;專業態度;professional standard;beginning teachers of elementary school;professional knowledge;professional skill;professional attitude

Abstract: 本研究採用模糊德懷術為研究方法,透過問卷彙整22位專家之共識意見,目的在於發展國民小學初任教師所需具備基本的專業標準,界定教師的專業知識、專業表現及專業態度之標準與內涵及其重要程度,以作為職前教師培育、教師資格檢定或教師甄試之參考。

本研究結果顯示:

一、我國國民小學初任教師基本專業標準應包含「專業知識」、「專業表現」與「專業態度」等3個面向,此3個面向之重要程度依序為「專業態度」、「專業知識」以及「專業表現」。而在3個面向中,亦包含8個子面向、25項標準以及133項內涵項目。

二、根據教師專業標準之重要程度排序結果,可將「倫理道德」、「教學能力」與「專業精神」作為課程設計或教師評定之重點。而「校務行政的能力」是否應被包含於初任教師的職責中,亦可以進行更深入之分析與探討。

三、根據教師專業標準之內涵項目重要程度排序結果,師資培育中心在進行職前教師課程設計或教師檢定時,可以將「專業態度」與「專業知識」以及其面向中之相關內涵項目列主要重點。

(一)我國在教育政策的制定上,應以朝向專業化標準之發展為目標。標準制定過程中,也應從學校、教師或是相關專業人員及相關之利害關係人觀點評析。

(二)本研究透過模糊德懷術彙整專家意見所得之3個面向、8個子面向、25項標準及133項內涵項目,並依照其重要程度依序排列,期望師資培育機構在規劃職前教師培育課程以及教育行政單位在執行教師資格檢定或教師甄試上可作為參考。

二、對於未來研究之建議

(一)研究對象方面:擴大研究對象至職前教師、現職教師、學校校長、家長等利害關係人,以蒐集不同觀點及較為大量之資料。

(二)研究工具方面:增加「專家座談」之方式,廣泛蒐集專家之深入意見,使研究內容更能切合國民小學教師之所需。

(三)研究內容方面:與相關之教育專業團體共同研議,發展「學科導向」的教師專業標準,以增強教師學科教學之專業。

(四)研究過程方面:未來若擴大研究對象的範圍,可進一步分析比較不同對象之差異觀點,以作為師資培育中心進行職前教師課程設計之典範考量。

The purpose of this study is to develop the essential professional standards for beginning teachers of elementary school. The study apply Fuzzy Delphi method to collect consensus opinions of 22 members of experts group.

The conclusions of the research were summarized as follows:

1. The essential professional standards for beginning teachers of elementary school include three dimensions which are professional knowledge, professional skill and professional attitude. The priority of these three dimensions should start with professional attitude, professional knowledge, professional skill. And the essential professional standards should also include eight secondary dimensions, twenty-fifth standards, and one hundred and thirty-three items.

2. According to the important degree sequencing of teacher professional standards, that “ethics” , “teaching ability” and “professional spirit” should be the main focus of the course design of pre-service teacher education or teacher evaluation. And whether ”the ability of administration in school” should be included as one of the beginning teacher''s professional standard will need further investigation.

3. According to the important degree sequencing of the items of teacher professional standards, that “professional attitude” , “professional knowledge” and its related items should be the emphasis of the course design for pre-service teacher education or teacher evaluation.

1. For educational practice

(1)It is very important for our policy maker to regard the development of professional standards as the priority for reform in teacher education. In addition, during the standard formulation process, it is very essential to collect the relevant suggestions from all related stakeholders.

(2)Expectation the teacher professional standards and the important degree sequencing can be the consultation for the teacher education, teacher qualification or teacher evaluation.

2. For future study

(1)To expand the scope of research subjects to relevant stakeholders.

(2)To conduct ”expert panel discussion” to collect comprehensive experts suggestions extensively.

(3)To discuss with the related professional organizations of education to develop the “subject-based” professional standard.

(4)To further analyze the differences among the suggestions of different kind of stakeholders.