Title: 基隆市國民小學教師兒童人權認知與校園兒童人權態度之研究

Other Titles: A study of elementary school teacher child human rights cognition and research of the child human rights in Keelung City

Keywords: 教師兒童人權認知;校園兒童人權態度;campus child human rights attitude;cognition of children' human rights

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解基隆市國民小學教師對「兒童人權內涵」、「兒童人權相關法律規範」之認知以及對「校園兒童人權重要性」、「校園兒童人權應有作為」之態度。經以文獻探討為基礎,依據研究目的,研究者自編調查問卷,在基隆市公立國民小學抽取315位現職國民小學教師作為對象,實施調查。問卷蒐集後以SPSS 14.0 for Windows 套裝軟體,進行因素分析、平均數與標準差、單因子變異數分析、Scheffe差異比較、t 考驗、Pearson相關之分析,獲致研究結論如下:

ㄧ、基隆市公立國民小學教師對「兒童人權內涵」之認知清晰明確。

二、基隆市公立國民小學教師對「兒童人權相關法律規範」之認知清晰明確。

三、基隆市公立國民小學教師對「校園兒童人權重要性」之態度傾向肯定正向。

四、基隆市公立國民小學教師對「校園兒童人權應有作為」之態度傾向趨於主動與積極。

五、基隆市公立國民小學教師對「兒童人權內涵」之認知因性別、職務的不同而有顯著差異。

六、國民小學教師對兒童的安全權、平等權與健康權的認知,對營造和諧師生關係的重要性態度有正向顯著影響;國民小學教師對家庭暴力防治法的了解,對營造和諧師生關係的重要性態度有正向顯著影響。

七、國民小學教師對兒童的安全權、平等權與健康權的認知,對達成友善校園目標的重要性態度有正向顯著影響;國民小學教師對家庭暴力防治法的了解,對達成友善校園目標的重要性態度有正向顯著影響。

八、國民小學教師對兒童的平等權與健康權的認知,對校園兒童人權作為的態度(行政管理)有正向顯著影響;國民小學教師對兒童人權的了解,對校園兒童人權作為的態度(行政管理)並未有顯著影響。

九、國民小學教師對兒童的健康權的認知,對校園兒童人權作為的態度(課程教學)有正向顯著影響;國民小學教師對家庭暴力防治法的了解,對校園兒童人權作為的態度(課程教學)有正向顯著影響。

十、國民小學教師對兒童的平等權與健康權的認知,對校園兒童人權作為的態度(輔導與管教)有正向顯著影響;國民小學教師對兒童及少年福利法的了解,對校園兒童人權作為的態度(輔導與管教)有正向顯著影響。

十一、國民小學教師對兒童的教育權與健康權的認知,對校園兒童人權作為的態度(專業成長)有正向顯著影響;國民小學教師對兒童人權了解,對校園兒童人權作為的態度(專業成長)並無顯著影響。

依據研究發現與結論,本研究提出相關建議,作為教育當局之參考。

This study was to understand elementary school teachers’ cognitions of children''s human rights and laws for children''s human rights, and their attitudes toward the importance of children’s human rights on school campus in Keelung County. Based on literature review, a questionnaire was constructed by this researcher, and a survey was administered to a sample of 315 elementary school teachers in Keelung County. Data collected by the questionnaire survey were analyzed by using SPSS14.0 software package, including factor analysis, descriptive statistics such as mean and standard deviation, one-way ANOVA, t-test, and Pearson’s correlation analysis. Based on results and findings, the following conclusions were reached:

1. Elementary school teachers in Keelung County had a high level of cognition of children''s human rights.

2. Teachers also had a high level of cognition of laws for children''s human rights.

3. Teachers had positive attitudes toward the importance of children and their human rights.

4. Teachers had positive and active coping styles with the conduct of children''s human rights.

5. Teachers’ cognitions of children''s human rights were significantly different by their gender and job duties.

6. The results of analysis clearly indicated that a positive correlation between teachers’ cognition of children''s human rights and the teacher-student relationship.

7. The results of analysis clearly indicated that a positive correlation between teachers’ cognition of children''s human rights and friendly school campus.

8. The results of analysis clearly indicated that a positive correlation between teachers’ cognition of children''s human rights and the situation of school administration.

9. The results of analysis clearly indicated that a positive correlation between teachers’ cognition of children''s human rights and school courses and teaching.

10. The results of analysis clearly indicated that a positive correlation between teachers’ cognition of children''s human rights and school discipline.

11. The results of analysis clearly indicated that a positive correlation between teachers’ cognition of children''s human rights and teachers’ professional growth.

Based on research findings and conclusions, this study proposed some relevant suggestions for school administration and teachers to improve children''s human rights on school campus in Keelung County.