题名: 幼稚園因應少子化經營策略之研究 : 以臺北縣市為例

关键词: 幼稚園;少子化;經營策略;Kindergarten;Trend of Fewer Children (TFC);Operating Strategy

摘要: 本研究以臺北縣市幼稚園為研究樣本,探討少子化對幼稚園之影響情況與其因應少子化之經營策略。研究結果顯示,少子化對幼稚園產生之影響有12項,其中影響程度最大者為「幼稚園間競爭情況將升高」,最小者為「教室及器材設備將產生閒置問題」。整體言,樣本幼稚園認為受到少子化之影響程度介於些微至中等程度之間,私立幼稚園受到少子化之影響顯著高於公立幼稚園。

另外,本研究結果顯示,「特色與創新」係幼稚園認為最重要因應少子化之經營策略,而「多角化經營」為相對上較不重要之策略。在進一步對公、私立幼稚園重要性認知比較後,本研究發現在6項經營策略中,僅「多角化經營」一項具有顯著差異性。

從幼稚園經營策略現況的調查顯示,「特色與創新」為幼稚園執行最多之策略,而「多角化經營」為執行最少之策略。經進一步的比較指出,臺北市幼稚園在「特色與創新」之執行度大於臺北縣幼稚園,其餘並無明顯差異。另外,私立幼稚園在「特色與創新」、「多角化經營」、「品質改善」、「成本降低」策略之執行情形優於公立幼稚園。

最後,本研究結果顯示,「資源整合策略」及「行銷導向」為未來因應少子化最應優先考量之策略。其中,「資源整合策略」方面,以「師資交流」為最應優先調整之方向;而「行銷導向」方面,以「結合社區活動,爭取居民認同」為最重要之發展方向。

The purposes of this study are to explore how kindergartens are being impacted and what strategies can be taken under the trend of fewer children (thereafter, TFC). By using kindergartens located in Taipei as my research sample, I gain the following major findings. First, the impact of the TFC on kindergarten practitioners can be classified as 12 categories, in which ‘promoting competitive among kindergartens’ is being recognized as the most serious one and ‘leaving classroom and teaching equipment idle’ as the least. The extent to which kindergarten practitioners are affected by the TFC falls between least and middle, and private kindergartens are adversely affected more than public ones.

Second, my findings demonstrate that ‘pursuing differentiation and innovation’ is recognized as the most important strategy under the TFC and ‘diversifying operations’ as the least. A further comparison shows that ‘diversifying operations’ is the only strategy which presents significant difference between private and public kindergartens in the importance of operating strategy facing the TFC.

Third, my survey in the operating strategy shows that ‘pursuing differentiation and innovation’ is the most popular strategy used at the present time and ‘diversifying operations’ is the least. A further study shows that kindergartens in Taipei City make more efforts than those in Taipei County in differentiation and innovation, and private kindergartens are better than public kindergartens in terms of ‘pursuing differentiation and innovation,’ ‘diversifying operations,’ ‘improving teaching qualify,’ and ‘reducing cost.’

Last, ‘resources integration’ and ‘marketing orientation’ are the most important strategies recommended by the present study to reduce the impact of the TFC. Furthermore, this study recommends that improving interchange of teachers among different faculties is the top priority of action which should be taken in the ‘resources integration’ strategy, and working together with local citizens to promote their recognition is the top action which should be taken in the ‘market orientation’ strategy.