题名: 國小初任校長課程領導任務之研究 : 以北區四縣市為例

关键词: 國小初任校長;課程領導;課程領導任務;Beginning principal;Curriculum leadership;Curriculum leadership task

摘要: 本研究旨在探討國小初任校長課程領導任務實施情形。首先探討相關文獻,以做為研究架構及研究目的之依據,本研究目的有四:一、探討國小初任校長課程領導任務的實施情形。二、分析不同背景變項之國小初任校長課程領導任務實施的差異情形。三、分析國小初任校長課程領導任務實施之困境及策略。四、綜合研究結果,以提供國小初任校長課程領導之參考。

本研究的工具採自編問卷,問卷調查以北區台北市、台北縣、宜蘭縣、基隆市四縣市公立學校初任校長為母群體,進行普查,部份輔以訪談,最後依據主要研究發現,作成結論與建議。

九、國小初任校長課程領導實施所面臨的困境都不同,而大家最認同的困境屬政府層級的困境。

十、國小初任校長課程領導會依學校情境、學校課程發展歷程以及面臨的困境而決定課程領導策略,所以國小初任校長課程領導因為不同的策略,也會有不同的表現。

依據上述結論本研究提初下列建議:

一、對教育行政機關之建議:(一)宜擬訂適切的教師專業評鑑制度,以確保教育品質。(二)宜訂定教師績效獎勵制度,鼓勵教師致力於課程發展與實施。(三)宜提供小型學校合理人力組織編制,以利於組織再造與重組。(四)宜妥善規劃初任校長進修課程,培訓校長成為優秀課程領導者。(五)強化視導及評鑑功能,督導及支持初任校長的課程領導。

二、對國小初任校長的建議:(一)國小初任校長宜重新定位校長的領導角色,以身作則,知行合一。(二)國小初任校長應掌握課程領導影響因素,隨時調整課程領導策略。(三)國小初任校長應做好時間管理,發揮課程領導功能。(四)國小初任校長應積極形塑優質開放的學校文化,以利於課程領導的推動。(五)國小初任校長要掌握變革時機,重新省思學校願景與目標。(六)國小初任校長應積極加強課程領導專業知能。(七)國小初任校長宜發揮轉型的課程領導,引導學校課程實踐。

三、對未來研究的建議:(一)研究範圍上可針對不同的地區進行研究。(二)研究方法上可以對於初任校長課程領導個案進行分析。(三)研究內容上可深入研究初任校長課程領導的影響因素。(四)研究樣本上後續研究能擴大研究樣本,以學校行政人員、教師、學生及家長為研究樣本。

關鍵字:國小初任校長、課程領導、課程領導任務

The present study is to investigate the curriculum leadership tasks of the beginning principals in elementary schools. The purposes of the study were as follows: (1) Investigate the practice in curriculum leadership tasks of beginning principals in elementary schools. (2) Analyze the practice in curriculum leadership tasks of beginning principals with different background varieties. (3) Analyze the dilemmas and strategies in executing the curriculum leadership tasks of beginning principals in elementary schools.

The primary instrumentations were questionnaires to survey the beginning principals of public elementary schools in Taipei City、Taipei County、Keelung City and Yilan County and interviews.

According to the study finding, the conclusions of the present study were as follows:

1. As a whole, all beginning elementary school principals in northern Taiwan make efforts in the tasks. But they make the most efforts in integrating the community resources. And they need making more efforts on curriculum design and execution and curriculum evaluation.

2. The beginning principals don’t pay much attention on constructing school vision or goal, but executing the vision or goal which has been constructed without reflecting and revising.

3. The beginning principals always work in the small schools. So it is difficult for them to reconstruct the organization in the curriculum leadership.

4. The beginning principals must make more efforts on supporting resources、concerning psychologic level for the teachers and improving the school facilities in the curriculum leadership.

5. The beginning principals put emphasis on inspiring teachers’ professional development in the curriculum leadership.

6. There are differences in the beginning principals’ curriculum leadership because of the personal background factors such as sex、age、carrer years、educational background. And the “personalities” and “professional background” are more influenced ones .

7. The scales of the school are challenge for the beginning principals in the curriculum leadership, but the school cultures are more influenced.

8. There are differences in the beginning principals’ curriculum leadership because of the executing the educational policy by the education bureaus in four counties.

9. There are different dilemmas for the beginning principals. And the common one comes from the government .

10. The beginning principals choose different strategies according to their school environments、the school curriculum development processes and the dilemmas which they meets. Different curriculum leadership strategies led to different performances.

According to the conclusions of this study, suggestions about the beginning principal’s curriculum leadership tasks were offered for the education bureaus, beginning principals in the elementary school, and future studies.