Title: 國民中小學學校教師會理事長參與學校行政決定歷程案例之研究 - 以臺北縣為例

Other Titles: The case study on the progress of participation of teacher's association director in the faculty committee in decision-making at the elementary and junior high school in Taipei county

Keywords: 學校教師會;學校行政;行政決定歷程;Teacher's Association;school administration;Administrative decision-making process

Abstract: 根據研究主題,本研究之主要目的有五:一、探討「行政決定」及「參與行政決定」的理論基礎,對學校組織及成員有何意義與功能。二、探討國民中小學「學校教師會理事長」參與學校行政決定的歷程。三、探討教師會理事長參與教育行政主管機關做決定前,如何整合內部之意見過程。四、探討校園中影響學校教師會與學校行政間和諧的因素。五、歸納研究結果提出結論與建議。

為達成以上之研究目的,本研究採深度訪談法,以自編「國民中小學教師會理事長參與學校行政決定 訪談大綱 」作為研究工具,分別以研究者於台北縣教師會理事長任內所接觸之基層教育現場中,較需縣教師會協助介入協助之個案學校,從中選擇國中、國小學校各一所的教師會理事長為研究對象,另選擇學校教師會理事長參與學校行政決定氛圍較為和諧之國中、國小學校各一所教師會理事長作為對照。

經由文獻探討作為研究主題的理論基礎,藉由個案學校教師會之成立動機、氛圍開始,去深入探討可能影響學校教師會理事長參與學校行政決定的外部因素、困境及其內部所需的共識凝聚等因素,並再就所得資料加以分析與討論, 最後,本研究擬根據上述研究結果進行分析討論,以形成結論及建議,並提供學校教師會理事長、學校行政、教育行政機關未來相關研究之參考。

According to the theme of my study, there are five main goals in my research. First, the study probed into the theory base of “Administrative decision-making” and “the participation in the administrative decision-making” and its serviced to the school and the members of the Teacher’s Association.

Second, the study discussed the role and the progress of the director of Teacher’s Association in joining in the school’s administrative decision-making. Third, the study indicated the process of the director of Teacher’s Association integrating the differences inside the association before participating in the school’s administrative decision-making. Fourth, the study scrutinized the factors that lead to the misunderstanding between the Teacher’s Association and the School’s Administration. Last, the study presented the conclusion and proposed useful and meaningful suggestions after making a thorough research.

In order to achieve the goals the study mentioned above, the study applied the method of depth interview, and adopted the interview outline edited by myself --The Participation of the Director of Teacher’s Association in Elementary and Middle Schools in the School’s Administrative Decision-making-- to serve as the research tool. The study focused on the four school- leveled directors that the study contacted with in the school scene during my service as the director of Teacher’s Association of Taipei County. Two of the directors, one of whom is from junior high school and the other is from primary school, had some problems in dealing with the school administration in the administrative decision-making process and needed the help from county-leveled Teacher’s Association. In addition, the study also chose the other two directors, from junior high school and primary school respectively, who interacted with the school administration harmoniously and successful for comparison.

The study reviewed related literature and adopted it as the theory base of my research. Also, the study traced the case study schools’ motives of establishing Teacher’s Association, and under what atmosphere they started the organization in order to realize the outer factor that influenced the director of Teacher’s Association of each school joining in the school’s administrative decision-making, the dilemmas, and the factor about how to integrate the difference ideas among the members of the association. After examining, analyzing, comparing all the documents and information, and discussing with others.

Finally, the findings above that the study concluded from the analysis and discussion in this research will provide directors of teacher’s association, the school administration, the educational administration institution for future reference.