Title: 淡江大學學生擇校因素之研究

Other Titles: A study of students' college choice at Tamkang University

Keywords: 大學選擇;多元入學方案;消費者行為;市場區隔;College Choice;multiple college entrance program;Consumer behavior;Market segmentation.

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討淡江大學學生選擇學校就讀時所考量的因素,以做為學校招生策略之參考。本研究將學生視為消費者,瞭解學生的選校行為,最後將研究結果依市場區隔提出建議。問卷調查以94學年度大一新生為母群體。透過統計分析彙總研究結論而得出不同背景變項(性別、城鄉地區、家庭每月共同收入)、不同入學方式(考試入學、非考試入學方式)、不同校區(淡水校區、蘭陽校區)的學生在選擇學校的影響因素上有顯著差異。最後依上述研究結論發展出建議,做為各大學校招生、宣傳之參考依據。並作為大學改善對學生之服務、提升學校競爭力,以及做招生決策之參考。

The purpose of this study was to discuss the students of Tamkang University, whose consideration of school choices. In this study, students were taken as consumers. Finally, the result of this study would be the suggestions of marketing segmentation. The main research tool of this study was questionnaire .The freshmen of Tamkang University in 94 school year were the accessible population.

By using statistical analysis , the conclusion of this study was that students from different background variables(sex, city/country region, Family monthly common income), different identities(examination enters/non-examination enters,)different campus(Tamsui and Lanyang Campus) had different considerations as choosing schools.

Basing on the results of this study, the concrete recommendations were proposed to relevant institutions as recruiting and promoting. Hopefully the result of this study can offer some suggestions to each college to promote the service qualities and schools’ competitiveness, and be the reference of recruiting policy as well.