Title: ERG激勵理論在大學教師參與產學合作之應用研究

Other Titles: A study of application of erg motivational theory in the faculty participation in industry-academy cooperation.

Keywords: ERG理論;大學教師;產學合作;ERG Theory;university faculty;Industry-Academy Cooperation

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討ERG激勵理論應用在大學教師參與產學合作的相關激勵因素的現況,並瞭解不同背景變項之大學教師在各激勵構面下的差異情形。針對高等教育評鑑中心辦理之「96學年度大專校院產學合作績效評量」中,在「產學合作參與廣泛程度」構面裡,任教於排名前五名公、私立高等校院中的教師為研究對象,依照多階段抽樣進行問卷調查,共發出300份,問卷回收183份,有效問卷180份,回收率60.0%。本研究以生存、關係與成長為構面,發現不同背景的大學教師在各激勵構面經過描述統計、獨立樣本t檢定以及單因子變異數分析之後,獲致以下結論:

一、本研究顯示ERG激勵理論對於應用在大學教師參與產學合作激勵因素有顯著影響,對於未來政府與大專校院推動產學合作時,能做為參考依據。

二、教師對於「成長」構面的激勵因素最為認同,並且認為教學必須和研究結合,顯示大學教師的激勵因素注重於內在層面,以尊嚴需求和自我實現為主要的激勵因素。

三、從不同背景變項來看,不同任教年資、不同任教學門以及有無參與經驗的教師對於激勵因素的需求皆有所不同。

最後根據相關文獻研究與統計分析結果提出建議,作為大學教師、各大學、企業和教育主管機關瞭解,提升大學教師參與產學合作的意願以及後續延伸研究之參考。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the application of ERG theory in the faculty participation in industry-academy cooperation and to understand the difference in each dimension among faculty with different background.

Utilizing probability proportional to size sampling method, the study sampled 300 faculty members at 20 universities in Taiwan. A total of 180 valid questionnaires yielded a return rate of 60%. Data were analyzed with descriptive statistics, t-test and one-way ANOVA.

Second, there is a significant difference in growth aspect. The faculty pays attention to intrinsic demand such as self-respect and self-realization.

Third, there is a significant difference in existence aspect and growth aspect among faculty with different length of service, subject, and cooperation experience.

Finally, suggestions based on literature review and research conclusions were presented for universities, educational authorities and future researches.