Title: 原住民地區國民小學校長轉型領導行為與校務經營策略之研究 : 以高雄縣與屏東縣為例

Other Titles: A study on the relationship between transformational leadership behaviors and strategies of school management : the case of aboriginal elementary school principals in Kaohsiung and Pingtung counties

Keywords: 原住民地區學校;校長轉型領導行為;校務經營策略;Aboriginal Elementary School;Transformational Leadership Behaviors;Strategies of School Management

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討高雄與屏東兩縣原住民地區國民小學校長轉型領導行為與校務經營策略之間的關係。經以高雄與屏東兩縣原住民地區國民小學教師為調查對象,抽選樣本共203名,以「原住民地區國民小學校長轉型領導行為與校務經營策略調查問卷」為工具進行問卷調查以資料蒐集。調查結果經採獨立樣本平均數t考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關、多元迴歸分析等統計方法,分析高雄與屏東兩縣原住民地區國民小學校長轉型領導行為與校務經營策略的現況、差異及相關因素。研究結果歸納如下:

一、原住民地區國民小學教師知覺校長轉型領導行為與校務經營策略的現況均屬中高程度。

二、原住民地區國民小學教師知覺之校長轉型領導行為會因教師現職、校長性別、校長族別、校長年齡及校長是否初任而有顯著差異。

三、原住民地區國民小學教師知覺之校長校務經營策略因教師性別、學校規模、校長性別、校長族別、校長年齡及校長是否初任而有顯著差異。

四、原住民地區國民小學校長轉型領導行為與校務經營策略有顯著正相關。

五、原住民地區國民小學校長轉型領導行為以「激勵鼓舞」、「個別關懷」與「智能啟發」對整體校務經營策略具有預測作用。

根據上述的研究結果提出相關的建議。

The purpose of this study was to analyhze the relationship between aboriginal elementary school principal’s transformational leadership behaviors and strategies of school management in Kaohsiung and Pingtung Counties. Subjects of this study were 203 teachers sampled from aboriginal elementary schools in Kaohsiung and Pingtung Counties. A questionnaire was developed as the instrument for data collection.

Data was analyzed by using descriptive and inferential statistical methods, including mean, standard deviation, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson’s product-moment correlation and stepwise multiple regression. Findings of this study were summarized as followss:

1. Most of teachers of the aboriginal elementary schools perceived a upper-intermediate level for principal’s transformational leadership behaviors and strategies of school management.

2. There were significant differences in teachers’ perceptions of principal’s transformational leadership behaviors by teacher’s duties, principal’s gender, native place, age and seniority of principal.

3. There were significant differences in teachers’ perceptions of principal’s strategies of school management by teacher’s gender, scale of school , principal’s gender, age and seniority of principal.

4. The principal’s transformational leadership behaviors and strategies of school management were positively correlated.

5. The principal’s transformational leadership behaviors could predict effectively the strategies of school management, especially transformational behaviors such as “ inspirational motivation ” , “ individualized consideration ”, “ intellectual stimulation ”.