Title: 臺北縣公立國民小學教師個人社會資本與工作滿意度關係之研究

Other Titles: A study on the relationship between personal social capital and job satisfaction of public elementary school teachers in Taipei county

Keywords: 個人社會資本;教師工作滿意度;Personal Social Capital;Teachers' Job Satisfaction

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討台北縣公立國民小學教師個人社會資本與工作滿意度的現況及關係,並根據結論提出具體建議。

本研究自變項為教師性別、年齡、教育程度及學校規模等,教師個人社會資本包含資訊與資源的取得、獲得助力兩個層面;教師工作滿意度包含行政領導、人際關係、工作本身、工作報酬及學校環境等五個層面。

本研究以台北縣50 所公立國民小學教師為對象,以自編的「臺北縣公立國民小學教師個人社會資本與工作滿意度調查問卷」為研究工具,共發出450 份,回收400 份,回收率達84﹪,有效問卷376份,問卷可用率達94﹪。調查所得資料以SPSS 12.0 版統計套裝軟體進行t 考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾遜積差相關等統計方法處理,本研究發現如下:

1、台北縣公立國民小學教師個人社會資本現況良好。

2、台北縣公立國民小學教師個人社會資本因學校規模之不同而達顯著差異,而年齡在「資訊與資源的取得」構面中有差異,其餘在性別、教育程度上則無差異。

3、台北縣公立國民小學教師工作滿意度現況良好。

4、台北縣公立國民小學教師工作滿意度因學校規模之不同而達顯著差異;而年齡、性別、教育程度則無差異。

5、台北縣公立國民小學教師個人社會資本與工作滿意度有顯著正相關。

根據研究所得的結論,分別對學校、教師以及後續研究提出

The purposes of our study are to examine the current situation and the differences between personal social capital and job satisfaction.

In this study, gender、age、education background and the school size are independent variables. “The acquisition of information and resourceand”and “The acquiring assistance” are included in teachers’ personal social capital. Teachers’ job satisfaction includes leadership、interpersonal relationship、job itself、payment and school environment.

The targets are based on the teachers in 50 Taipei public elementary schools. The questionnaire title is “The relationship of teachers’ personal social capital and job satisfaction.” The 450 copies were sent out; luckily the retrieved probability were 84. There were 376 effective copies of the questionnaire and the usable probability was 94%. Using statistical methods of SPSS version 12.0 likes T-test, one-way ANOVA and Pearson cross-product correlation in our study. The findings is as follows:

1. The teachers’ personal social capital in Taipei public elementary school is “good”.

2. The teachers’ personal social capital in Taipei public elementary school is significant difference due to the school size. Similarly age factor reached significant difference on “the retrieved of information and resources.” But there are no significant differences among the other factors like gender and education background.

3. The present situation of teachers’ job satisfaction in Taipei public elementary school is “good”.

4. The teachers’ job satisfaction among the elementary schools in Taipei County are significant different because of the school size. But there are no significant differences among the factors of “age, gender and education background.”

5. Speaking as a whole, teachers’ personal social capital has positive correlation with teachers’ job satisfaction. In other words, the more personal social capital teachers have the more job satisfaction they obtain.

According to the conclusions, this study provides some suggestions for elementary school teachers and further research. Suggestions will be referenced to improve teachers’ social capital and job satisfaction.