Title: 高級中學學校組織健康與教師組織承諾關係之研究

Other Titles: A study of the relationship between school organizational health and teachers' organizational commitment in senior high schools

Keywords: 組織健康;教師組織承諾;School Organizational Health;Organizational Commitment

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討台北縣市公立高級中學學校組織健康與教師組織承諾之關係,首先分析組織健康與教師組織承諾之理論基礎與相關研究,其次,探討台北縣市公立高級中學學校組織健康與教師組織承諾之現況、差異情形、相互關係及學校組織健康對教師組織承諾之預測力分析,最後,綜合文獻探討與調查研究結果,提出具體建議,供教育主管行政機關、校長、教師及後續研究者參考。

本研究採用問卷調查法,根據相關文獻編擬問卷初稿,經預試與因素分析後編製研究工具「高級中學學校組織健康與教師組織承諾正式問卷」,以分層隨機抽樣抽取台北縣市20所公立高級中學445位教師為樣本,回收有效問卷314份,有效率為82.6%,並以SPSS for Windows 14.0中文版統計軟體為資料分析工具,以描述統計、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾遜基差相關、多元逐步廻歸分析等方法進行分析。本研究重要發現為:

一、高級中學教師對學校組織健康的知覺情形良好

二、高級中學教師對學校組織承諾的知覺情形良好

三、高級中學教師對學校組織健康的知覺會因教師職務、學校規模 與學校類型的不同而有顯著差異

四、高級中學教師對學校組織承諾的知覺會因教師性別、年齡、職務、學校規模與學校類型的不同而有顯著差異

五、高級中學學校組織健康與教師組織承諾有顯著正相關

六、高級中學學校組織健康對教師組織承諾有預測力

The purpose of this study was to (1)investigate the relationship between the level of school organizational health and teachers’ organizational commitment in Taipei senior high schools and (2)assess if differences exist in teachers’ perception of school organizational health and the level of their organizational commitment based on selected teacher and school characteristics.

Questionnaires assessing school organizational Health and teachers’ organizational commitment were completed by 445 Senior High School teachers. Results of the study indicated that teachers’ sense of school organizational health was significantly related to organizational commitment.

Secondly, overall most of the senior high school teachers in Taipei reported a strong sense of school organizational health. The highest subscale mean was morale. Most of the teachers also reported a high level of organizational commitment. Thirdly, there were significant differences in teachers’ sense of school organizational health based on position, size of the school, and type of the school. Gender, age, position, size of the school, and type of the school also played an important role in teachers’ organizational commitment. Finally, school organizational health was found to be a predictor of teacher’s organizational commitment. The study concluded with several suggestions for improving senior high school organizational health and teachers’ organizational commitment.