题名: 應用360˚回饋於大學教師教學評鑑可行性之研究:以一位大學教師為例

关键词: 360˚回饋;教學評鑑;360-degree feedback;Teaching Evaluation

摘要: 本研究乃是以「360˚回饋」導入大學教師教學評鑑可行性之研究,採用個案研究法與深度訪談法,以大學教師作為研究對象,實際運用「360˚回饋」來評鑑一位大學教師在教學上的表現。即是以系主任、同儕教師、學生,與受評鑑教師本人,針對受評鑑教師的上課情形運用教師教學評鑑表,提供受評鑑教師在教學上的回饋。透過深度訪談找出此評鑑方式的可行性看法包括評鑑與受評鑑者來源、公平性、接受性、收穫程度,以及困難與限制等看法,接受訪談的研究對象有受評鑑教師一位與評鑑者四位,包括其係主任一位與同儕教師三位。研究發現大學院校要導入「360˚回饋」評鑑教師教學必須考慮下列條件:

壹、限制同儕教師與學生評鑑者資格。

貳、為了避免人情因素以及造成師生對立,評鑑者必須匿名

壹拾壹、本研究對象對「360˚回饋」的收穫程度相近

壹拾貳、「360˚回饋」的困難與限制為學校重視教學評鑑的程度、評鑑量表的設計、組織文化、人情壓力、人際關係、評鑑者主觀問題、學生程度和學生學習態度。

壹拾參、影響大學教師對「360˚回饋」可行性看法的因素有受評鑑教師的個人特質、職級、年資、授課風格、評鑑者與受評鑑者認識與否,是否相同科系、是否有私交、是否不和、評鑑時間的設定、評鑑量表設計、評鑑結果呈現方式與運用。

This research is based on the possibility of bringing“360-degree feedback” into teaching evaluation for university and college teachers. This research is according to studying research for individual and interviewing in details. This research is mainly focus on university and college teachers by using“360-degree feedback”to evaluate how a university teacher performed well in teaching, even for school directors in each faculty and the teacher being evaluated. This research is focused on using the evaluation sheet to show how the evaluated teacher did in the class and it will provide the feedback of teaching by the evaluated teachers afterwards.

Through this interview in details will find out the possible way for doing the evaluation. The view of doing this evaluation is according to the resource of the evaluation and the evaluated person, a sense of justice, acceptability; achievement of different levels, the difficulties and the limited condition. People who are going to do the interview will include one evaluated teacher and four evaluators. It’s also included one school director and three teachers. Through the research found out if“360-degree feedback want to be used to evaluate how teachers teach at universities or colleges must consider the following conditions:

1.Limit the qualification for the teacher and students being evaluated.

2.In order to avoid the factors of human feelings against between evaluators and evaluated teachers, the evaluators must hide up the real name.

3.The resource of the evaluation of“360-degree feedback”from the superior evaluation of high education can combine into the resource of fellow workers’ evaluation.

4.The design of the evaluation sheet for“360-degree feedback”must coordinate the resource of evaluators and the lesson planning of the evaluated teacher.

5.Build a platform of communicating between the evaluators and the evaluated teachers to achieve the rights and necessarily of idea providing by“360-degree feedback”.

6.Set up a commission for teaching evaluation that included the students and the same group of teachers.

7.Information collecting of“360-degree feedback”must consider both active form and quiet form such as in class video recording and comment the ancient bronze mirror materials in writing.

8.The different view of fair dealing for 360-degree feedback towards the people through the research.

9.The manner of uncertain feeling for the result of this evaluation to the college teachers from the students and the evaluated teachers.

10.The evaluation result for“360-degree feedback”can be used in the lesson by the superior teachers and co-operated teachers in teaching.

11.This research object to“360-degree feedback”the harvest degree is close.

12.The difficulty and limit of“360-degree feedback”is the school takes the teaching evaluation the degree,the design of the evaluation sheet, organization culture,the human sentiment pressure,the interpersonal relationship, the subjective question,the student degree and the student study the manner.

13.The influence university teachers the feasible view factor have to“360-degree feedback”are the evaluated teacher’s individual special characteristic,the official rank,the period of service,teach the style,the evaluators and the evaluated teachers understanding or not,whether the classmate is,whether has the personal friendship, whether disagrees, the time hypothesis of evaluation,the design of the evaluation sheet,and the result to present the way and the utilization of the evaluation.