Title: 鄉土語言課程實施之研究 : 以雲林縣閩南語為例

Other Titles: The study of implementation of homeland language curriculum of Yunlin County in Taiwan : Taiwan southern min

Keywords: 鄉土語言;閩南語課程;課程實施;地方知識;homeland language;Taiwan Southern Min language curriculum;curriculum implementation;local knowledge

Abstract: 鄉土語言中的閩南語文是一門複雜且多樣化的學科,自其進入九年一貫課程的語文學習領域開始實施,成為學生學習對象後即倍受爭議,也產生許多問題和困擾,因為它所涉及多個不同科際領域與相關部門專業領域的協調。本研究從雲林縣閩南語課程與教學實施出發,探討其所涉及地方知識、市民社會、多元文化教育、實施策略與規劃、閩南語教學以及課程實施相關影響因素之間的相聯。在研究方法上本研究針對雲林縣教育局、國小、閩南語教師、非營利組織等不同單位課程實施人員採取訪談、觀察與文件蒐集等方法,探討雲林縣閩南語課程實施的情形。

本研究的文獻探討,包括鄉土語言課程的課程理論、課程理念、課程目標,以及意識型態、多元文化教育、地方知識、市民社會概念等多面向的深入探究與討論,進而分析與找出雲林縣閩南語課程實施現況的內涵。故文獻探討部分,研究者除了相關課程理論以多元文化教育與意識型態相關的探究之外,研究者並蒐集地方知識、市民社會概念等,在本研究之前相關論文研究較少涉及的部分,以充實閩南語課程實施的理論依據,讓閩南語課程立論基礎更富內涵與深度。

關於研究實施部分,由於本研究選擇的研究對象較多,包括雲林縣教育局、雲林縣教學創新九年一貫課程輔導團各召集人、雲林縣鄉土教育研究協會、雲林縣七所國小校長以及部分主任及閩南語教師,相關受訪者的身分多有重複,這顯示相關受訪者在雲林縣閩南語課程實施的關鍵性。本研究是以地方知識為基礎的地方性的研究,探討雲林縣課程實施時所所涉及到多個面向問題的研究,田野訪談、觀察、資料蒐集、田野劄記是研究者研究的主要工具,並經由上述資料的相互檢驗歸納出結論。

研究最後針對雲林縣特有地理人文結構以及閩南課程實施的特殊現象,對雲林縣提出未來課程實施建議,以及未來相關研究的研究方向建議,冀盼本研究對閩南語課程的實施改進能提供綿薄之力。

The purposes of this study were to find practice and related issues of homeland language curriculum implementation of Yunlin County in Taiwan, the study focused on six connected aspects : 1、local knowledge of Yunlin County in Taiwan ; 2、the concept of civic society ; 3、the practice and application of multicultural education ; 4、the planning and strategies of curriculum implementation of Yunlin County in Taiwan; 5、the practice of teaching and learning ; 6、the affecting factors and dilemmas ; in order to correspond the purposes and the nature of this study questions mentioned above , a field study approach was applied from September ,2003 to june,2005. The methods used were participant observation, interview and document collection of field..

The literature review included three parts. The first was to analyze related the concepts and theory of homeland language, and to establish the theory of homeland language from the view of civic society, local knowledge and cultural education, ideology. The second part was to find the content of curriculum in order to analyze the methods and strategies of homeland language curriculum implementation, the third part was to survey development and research through field study of homeland language curriculum of Yunlin County in Taiwan.

According to the literature review and field study, the research conclusions were illustrated in four parts: the application and practice of theories, the planning and strategies of curriculum of Taiwan Southern Min language of Yunlin County in Taiwan, the practices of teaching and learning, the affecting factors and dilemmas, and the model of Taiwan Southern Min language curriculum operation processes of Yunlin County in Taiwan.

Finally, based on the conclusions, the study would recommend seven points to improve curriculum implementations of Taiwan Southern Min language curriculum of Yunlin County in Taiwan.