Title: 臺北縣新住民國中生英語學習態度之調查研究

Other Titles: An investigation on english learning attitude of the new inhabitants in junior high school in Taipei county

Keywords: 新住民;國中生;英語學習態度;the new inhabitants;junior high students;English Learning Attitude

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討目前臺北縣新住民國中生英語學習態度之情形。最後提出相相關建議,俾以提供教師、學校單位與教育行政機關參考。本研究採用問卷調查法以蒐集相關資料,問卷以臺北縣公立國中新住民七年級學生共418人為調查對象,回收有效樣本為411份,有效回收率為98.3%。統計方法採用次數分配與百分比分析、t考驗、單因子變異數分析以及卡方考驗等進行資料分析。

二、臺北縣不同背景因素之新住民國中生英語學習態度,因性別、家庭社經地位、父母教育程度、居住地區而有差異

新住民女生的學習態度優於男生,而男生彼此間的學習態度差異情形大於女生。有補習的新住民學生在學習態度各面向比沒有補習的學生表現佳;而學生補習時間超過六年以上者在學習習慣和學習興趣上,相較其他學習年限者態度表現較佳。高家庭社經地位的新住民學生在學習態度表現優於低家庭社經地位之新住民學生。新住民學生家長教育程度為大專(含)以上者之學生的態度表現優於家長教育程度為國中(含)以下之學生。沒有補習且低家庭社經地位之新住民學生的學業成就表現最差。最後,學生不因區域不同而在學習態度上有顯著差異,僅學習方法在部分區域有差異。

一、對教師之建議

教師可改變本身對於評量的態度。可多教導新住民學生重點掌握並鼓勵學生在家先預習或複習。男生表現上的差異,教師應給予必要之輔導。針對低家庭社經地位與家長教育程度低而有學習困難之新住民學生主動協助。

建議將來的研究者除使用問卷調查法外亦可兼採訪談法,讓結果更具真實性及完整性。區域不同學生僅在學習方法表現情形之差異,亦值得後續研究者探討。

The purpose of this investigation is to explore the new inhabitants’English Learning Attitudes in Taipei County. According to the conclusions, the researcher will make recommendations for teachers, schools and Ministry of Education.

This investigation is conducted through questionnaire survey. The data are collected from 418 new inhabitants of the seventh grade in public junior high schools in Taipei County. This study gathers 411 valid responses in a return rate of 98.3%. The statistical consequences are processed with frequencies, ercentage, t-test, one-way ANOVA and Chi-square test.

1.The new inhabitants’English Learning Attitudes in Taipei County perform well

Most of students have consciousness of the significance of English learning, not because of tests. They do well on memory strategies and perform well in learning strategies. But students seldom preview before a new English lesson and review after class. Students perform well in mental, physical habits, and learn carefully in class. Students don’t perform well in learning interest.

2.The English Learning Attitude of the new inhabitants with different backgrounds in Taipei County

Girls perform better than boys and the performance among boys differ significantly. Students’learning attitudes differ because of the initial grade of English learning. Students who accept extra learning and learn more than six-year at cram school after school perform better in habit and interest attitude than those who don’t. Students from higher SES family perform better in English Learning Attitude. Students whose parents have high education background can perform better than lower education background. Students with no extra learning at cram school and from low SES perform worst in English academic achievement. Students live in different areas in Taipei County have no obvious difference in English Learning Attitude, but only in some areas, students perform well in learning strategy attitude.

1.Recommendations for teachers

Teachers need to think the assessments of exams and train students to get the point in learning strategies and encourage students to preview and review. Teachers also need to notice the students from low SES family and learning with obstacle and difficulties.

2.Recommendations for schools:

More English reading materials for students should be prepared. School leaders can also ask for extra support from the community around school to help students .

3.Other commendations

Parents who want to send students to cram school for extra English learning need to consider seriously. The government projects keep paying attension and taking care of students from low SES and learning with difficulties.

4.Commendations for further researchers

Besides questionnaires, researchers can also use interview as a tool to inquire the different performances in learning strategy attitude in some areas. Besides, through the interview, researchers will have concerning perception about students’learning attitude .